Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Storage Clustering on Centos/RHEL 5 w/ HA

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
dear expert...

i have 2 server with 2x40GB diskdrive on each server (1 disk system and other for shared storage), i want to make shared storage cluster with HA using centos/RHEL cluster software.
can you give me step by step for creating shared storage cluster ?
when the storage capacity is full ,its posible to add more server to the cluster to increase capacity ?
0
Comment
Question by:herbetfy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1500 total points
ID: 24054583
What you are looking for is called Global File System (GFS), however it requires a minimum of three servers to function correctly.

Configuring and Managing a Red Hat Cluster
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-5-manual/en-US/RHEL510/Cluster_Administration/index.html

---

Another option would be to setup a series of virtual servers then connect to an GFS-based iSCSI environment:

How To Create A Cluster Testbed Using CentOS 5 Virtualization And iSCSI
http://www.howtoforge.com/creating-a-cluster-testbed-using-centos-5-virtualization-and-iscsi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24073731
You can use OCFS on the two disks then share out the disk from each system to the other through iSCSI and create a software mirror on both systems this would acheive the cluster you are looking for.  Also in the initial install of CetOS it has a way to set this up automagicly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:herbetfy
ID: 24124586
thank for answer, i has been try using 3 server...

[root@st1 lvm]# clustat
Cluster Status for ronald @ Sun Apr 12 11:46:28 2009
Member Status: Quorate

 Member Name                                                    ID   Status
 ------ ----                                                    ---- ------
 192.168.1.131                                                      1 Online
 192.168.1.157                                                      2 Online
 192.168.1.156                                                      3 Online, Local

but when i want to create logical volume got error like this :
[root@st1 lvm]# lvcreate -l 100%FREE -n mylv new_vg
  Error locking on node 192.168.1.131: Volume group for uuid not found: 0ta7RuewwIB2PbX83x6TAOd0QyoEtLjAFfZGoWqpZGod4qqI6JreNnGZfWaQjMZi
  Error locking on node 192.168.1.157: Volume group for uuid not found: 0ta7RuewwIB2PbX83x6TAOd0QyoEtLjAFfZGoWqpZGod4qqI6JreNnGZfWaQjMZi
  Aborting. Failed to activate new LV to wipe the start of it.

what happend with thats message ?
i used all free space on 1 physical disk on each server to be stripped as 1 disk volume..its posible ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:herbetfy
ID: 24131333
i found some info in google..

************
clvm is a way to control/configure your storage in a cluster.  It does  
not provide storage from one machine /to/ a cluster.

There are several ways of making this happen though.  You can use  
GNBD, iSCSI, AOE, fibre channel, or pretty much any other method of  
sharing block devices.  Once all machines in your cluster can see the  
same storage, then you will be able to use CLVM to configure/manage it.

  brassow
************

so if i want to join 1 disk on each node i must use iscsi to see shared disk on all node then use lvm to join them..is that right ?

please give me solution..
0