Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SUS on a Windows 2000 Server?

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an old Windows 2000 Server in the office.  I can't stall WSUS on it (WS2003 SP1 and up).  I need WSUS in the office.  My only other server is a WS2003, and it's a Domain Controller.  

Is there a way to get WSUS to work on my WS2000 SP4 box?
I've been told that IIS on a WS2003 is not good.  So that option is out.
How about installing WSUS on a plain old workstation running XP or Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 252 total points
ID: 24054336
One idea would be trying to get WSUS 2, which runs on Windows 2000. It is no longer supported, but for now Microsoft should still offer new patches for it. And considering it's so easy and quick to setup it might be worth a shot.

I also would not recommend to install it on a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 252 total points
ID: 24054357
I would install on your WS2003 DC if it is not being used for anything else.

I am running it from my 2003 DC with no problems, IIS is fine for this.

You can only install WSUS on a server WS2000 or 2003.

Can you not upgrade the WS2000 to 2003? an upgrade license is not that expensive.

Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 248 total points
ID: 24054486
We have wsus installed and working just fine on our domain controller, and I installed this  three years ago. Have had no problems.
 
Heres a great guide to get you set up
 
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/yanivf/archive/2007/09/23/install-wsus-3-0-step-by-step.aspx 
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 248 total points
ID: 24057004
What .net framwork version are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31565977
Apologies for the slow response.  Thanks for the great postings.
0