Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Reports - Using report events to open date picker for report

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a number of reports based on queries that refer to a form with a combo box that holds a date.  Is there a way in report events to have the report open (in preview mode)the form and retrieve the date values?   What is happening now is that the report opens the form and immediately previews the report without giving the user an opportunity to enter dates via the form  I know I can do this another way but I was curious if the method I mentioned is possible..
0
Comment
Question by:Sbovino
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
koutny earned 500 total points
ID: 24054855
Yes, there is a way - just open the form as a dialogue. See the example in the db file which I uploaded.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:koutny
ID: 24054865
Sorry, here is the file
reportform.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 24055431
Sbovino,

FWIW, what most developers do is to always open a report from a form menu.
This way you avoid this issue altogether.

The theory is that everything a user needs to do , should start with a form.

They should not have access to the Navigation pane or any raw Access object.

In other words, there will be a Reports Menu, and on that menu will be a selection for the report and any parameters.

See these Tutorials as well:
Simple:
http://www.fontstuff.com/access/acctut08.htm
More Complex:
http://www.fontstuff.com/access/acctut19.htm
;-)

JeffCoachman

JeffCoachman
0