Solved

DNS issue with website from inside network

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I am having a very weird issue. My client just had their website moved to another location out on the internet. The OLD ip address of their website was: 207.99.0.121. The NEW address is 66.7.204.76. My client's internal network continues to see: 207.99.0.121

If I manually map the hosts file on the server I can get there. I've checked, rechecked, and checked again through DNS and cannot find an entry for www.domain.com with the old IP, nor do I have one for the new IP. The internal FQDN is natrelusa.local, external domain name is natrelusa.com. I've also just done something as simple as "ipconfig /flushdns /registerdns" and it's good for a few days... then reverts back to the old address.

Any floggin ideas?

Running Websense, PIX firewall, Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 24054056
Their DNS server may have a zone for their external DNS address. Check that and update the entry.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 24054065
Hi guys,

I just created another forward lookup server in DNS on my server. I created it natrelusa.com and then gave it a www A record for the proper IP address. I then did a /flushdns /registerdns. This resolved it momentarily (flushing and re-registering, as it has in the past).

Wonder if the new forward lookup server for natrelusa.com will resolve it for good?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24057798
That should fix it for good.  There is an issue to be aware of.  If the only entry in the external natrelusa.com zone is www, then that's ok.  However, if you send email to someone@natrelusa.com, that will fail within the network.  The reason for this is that there are no MX records for natrelusa.com on your internal DNS server.

A better fix would be to create a new zone on your internal DNS server and name the zone www.natrelusa.com.  Then within that zone, create a blank A record pointing to the appropriate address.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 24058862
Having no issues sending internal e-mail since I made the change. Do you suggest I make this change now?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 500 total points
ID: 24059464
I would change it to what I said earlier just to avoid any problems in the future.  If you set it up my way, any requests for anything other than www.natrelusa.com, for example ftp.natrelusa.com will be forwarded to the correct external DNS server.  

If you leave it the way you've set it up, any future changes to the external natrelusa.com zone will need to be replicated on the internal natrelusa.com zone otherwise the changes won't work from within the LAN.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 31576393
Have not had an issue since this fix. You are the man!
0