?
Solved

Table of content in MS WORD 2003 with page numbers and hyperlinks

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
is there anyway to use the wizard in MS WORD 2003 to Table of content with page numbers and hyperlinks. I know how to create with either one, but not both.
0
Comment
Question by:RalphyC
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RapidDelp earned 500 total points
ID: 24056752
Just using the wizard you cannot do both, but if you choose page numbers, the whole line is a hyperlink to the location, so you get both.

Now you could change the paragraph format to include blue color and underline to make the link more obvious, then you would have "both"

Another option is to run some VB code to make the link more obvious, but until I know what you are trying to accomplish, I don't want to spend time on the code.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DonQuiyote
DonQuiyote earned 500 total points
ID: 24056778
What you require is not available through the wizard but can be achieved by modifying the field codes.

1. Use the wizard to create the type of table of contents you have in mind.
2. After completing the wizard, press Alt-F9 in the document to reveal the field codes in your document.
3. Locate the TOC and examine the codes. You want to have the \h switch to enable hyperlinks. And you do not want the \n switch that suppresses page numbers. To learn about other field codes, search for TOC field codes in help.
4. Press Alt-F9 again to hide the field codes, and F9 to update the table. As you probably know, you will only have hyperlinks in Webview.
0