Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Do I need AIRPORT EXTREME BASE (SIM DUALBAND)-GBR

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am new to Apple and have recently bought an iMac. I already have a couple of Windows PCs in my home and a D-Link Wireless Router. I would like to be able to have wireless network in my home so that I can wirelessly access files on one computer's (Apple or Windows based) from another computer. I am not able to do that at present. I have also bought Apple's AIRPORT EXTREME BASE, though I have not yet opened the packet yet.
I would appreciate if somebody could advise me whether I need to have and AIRPORT EXTREME BASE or not in the presence of my D-Link Wireless Router. Basically I wish to understand what is the difference between the wireless router that I currently have and the AIRPORT EXTREME BASE that I have bought. What it is that AIRPORT EXTREME BASE can do for me that a Wireless Router can not do. Lastly I also wish to know whether I would be able to connect AIRPORT EXTREME BASE to my wireless router or not.    
0
Comment
Question by:FaheemAhmadGul
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 24054899
The Mac should be able to connect to any wireless router. The DLink should work fine. You do not need the Airport Extreme.

The Airport Extreme is basically a Mac branded wireless router.

Since it is newer than your DLink, it is possible that it may support a faster protocol. For instance the new Airports will support both Wireless G and Wireless N simutaneously. Depending on how old your DLink is, it might be the older Wireless B, or the newer WIreless G. Unless you bought it in the last couple of years, it is not likely the fastest wireless N.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dpohl
dpohl earned 1000 total points
ID: 24054970
Any Apple computer with integrated WLAN support which is of the same type as your wireless router (802.11a, b, g, n) can be connected to the router without any problems. Depending on security mechanisms you have active on your D-Link router, you will have more or less things to do.

First, you have to activate your WLAN card on your iMac through Preferences panel (if it's not active yet), and your iMac will scan the air and offer you a list of WLANs it sees. Only if your D-Link is configured not to broadcast it's SSID, than you'll add your WLAN manualy. Everything else will be done by your Mac which will ask you only your WLAN password and that's it.

Also, if you'd like to share files on your PCs with your iMac, it would be advisable to install Apple's Bonjour service. Thanks to Bonojur, you'll see your PC shares thorugh Mac's Finder and use it without any constraints but those forced by the shares themselves.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FaheemAhmadGul
ID: 31565986
Many thanks for your response to my question. I am very grateful. As both answers are correct, I am accepting both as solution and splitting the points. I hope this is OK. Regards Faheem
0