Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I block all emails sent to my 2003 Exchnage server from one domain?

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I don't have any third party Anti Spam software.  I need to reject (block) all email from abcdomain.com.  Can I do it within Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:tjmustang
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 24054653
there are settings in the global settings in the ESM that you can use to block emails.
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1509920&page=8
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24054840
Sender filtering.
ESM, Global Settings, Message Delivery. Right click on message delivery and choose properties. Click on Sender filtering.


*@domain.com

You will then need to enable sender filtering on the SMTP virtual server, under Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the Default SMTP VS and choose Properties, then Advanced, then Edit.

Do note - it is not an antispam filter - as spam is spoofed.

Simon.
0