Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I insert a .eps picture into Dreamweaver CS4

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am working on an existing website and there is an block of letters which is the company name; which we are chaging.  I asked our graphic designer for new lettering which is our new company name - he gave it in .eps format - my question is how do i get that to fit into the same small space and make it look decent - it has to line up with the logo we have?  I have tried copy and paste and resizing it to the old block but everything looks bloated.  Not sure what I need to do
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1800 total points
ID: 24054383
Hi

EPS is not a format that a web browser will understand. It is great for design (hence this is what you got) but you will need to convert it into a format that works on the web.

Not knowing the difference between old and new logo I try and guide you though doing this...

I suggest you open your existing logo in a photo editor such as Photoshop or similar. Check the image size by going to the menu => Image|Image Size. You will get a width and height in pixels.

Now open the EPS in Photoshop too. Is your new logo longer or wider in shape? If it is the same size simply choose the height of your existing logo and adjust the hight of your new one to that from the Image Size tool. Make sure you keep the proportions option ticked to not distort it.

You should now have an image of similar proportions to your previous logo. Check that the Color Mode is RGB (Menu => Image|Mode:RGB). Now save it as a JPG from the File|Save As menu. Select a compression above 9 to keep a decent quality.

This is now fully web compatible and should easily slot into Dreamweaver, selecvt the image in place of the previous and as the size may be slightly different simply select the refresh icon next to the image properties in DW.

hth, sorry for the short hand style, the above assumes that you know your way around Photoshop a little. Alternatively if you know the size you need to achieve, it may just be OK to open the EPS in Illustrator and choose the Save for web option from the File menu. That way you can export to JPG straight from the native program that created it.

capt.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 200 total points
ID: 24057315
I suggest that you ask your graphic designer to provide you a logo for web page in jpg or png format in dimension that you need.
0