Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Error

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am getting this error and it won't allow me to successfully run my maintenance plan.  Here is the error:

"The transaction log for the database 'NSMRulestat' is full.  To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases"

I can't even find this database.  Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Boze19130
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24056169
this explains why the log is full and how to handle the situation http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317375
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24056243
To get it resolved, Take a Full backup of NSMRulestat database and then issue the following statements:

backup log NSMRulestat with truncate_only;
dbcc shrinkfile ('NSMRulestat_Log', 1000)

This would do.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 24059761
So I am a newb to SQL... Can you explain how to to do this?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24068162
Open SQL Server Management Studio and run the following commands:

backup log NSMRulestat with truncate_only;
dbcc shrinkfile ('NSMRulestat_Log', 1000)

This should help you out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 31566000
Thanks!
0