Solved

Entering server in safe mode

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
6,512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

I have a Proliant DL380 G5 that I want to boot into safe mode, but whenever I press F8 it goes either into the iLO config or the OS boots up normally.

Can someone confirm what button I have to press and when?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24054686
F8 should work.
Could boot into windows then as administrator run msconfig.exe, select the BOOT.INI tab and select/SAFEBOOT

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24054921
What's the OS ? server 2003?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24054957
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 150 total points
ID: 24054996
The answer to your question is that You need to press F8 just after the F10 prompt and just as the Operating System starts to boot...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FaroFino
ID: 24055710
You can boot the server normally?
If yes, try edit boot.ini file...

-In the [operating systems] section there should be one line that starts with: 'multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)...'
-Select this line then Copy and Paste it below the first line
-Edit the second line and insert the text (Safeboot) in the description before the closing quote (")
-Add the following text to the end of the second line:
   /safeboot:minimal /noguiboot /sos (Be sure to include the leading space!)
-Change the first line after the [boot loader] section for the default timeout. I suggest 5 seconds:
   'timeout=5'

Doing this, every time you need to boot in safe mode you need just choose the option in boot menu.
Here is a example of a modified boot.ini file.

[boot loader]
timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Enterprise" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Safe Mode" /fastdetect /safeboot:minimal /noguiboot /sos
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 100 total points
ID: 24062508
The issue is you hit F8 too soon in the post boot so it goes in ILO. The first option uses F8 is ILO. The second F8 uses to get in Smart Array controller. The third option to use F8 is your OS. In order to get in safe mode, you have to wait until you see the Windows prompt with your OS hightlight then quickly hit F8. You surely will enter safe mode. Keep in mind right after the prompt three prompts hit F9 , F10... your windows screen will come up and wait until you see it then hit F8. You normally have 2 seconds to do it.

K
0