Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ArrayList property comes out as null

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a class: Basket.cs and i created a property for it like this:

public ArrayList basketPayments
        {
            get;
            set;
        }

In my page1.aspx, I want to populate this arraylist so I did this:

 Basket.PaymentMethod = card;
 Basket.basketPayments.Add(card);

but the second like Basket.basketPayments.Add(card);  gives me object null error. How can I use it??
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:burakiewicz
burakiewicz earned 800 total points
ID: 24054578
try this
Basket.PaymentMethod = card;
 Basket.basketPayments=new ArrayList();
 Basket.basketPayments.Add(card);
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 24054584
or on the constructor for your basket class add
basketPayments=new ArrayList();
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBrandley earned 1200 total points
ID: 24054593
It has not been initialized. So, your first get returns the null.

In the class that contains this, add a member:
private ArrayList mBasketPayments = null;

Then change the getter and setter as:

public ArrayList basketPayments
{
      get
     {
           if (mBasketPayments == null)
                mBasketPayments = new ArratList(10);
           return mBasketPayments;
     }
     set { mBasketPayments = value; }
}

Jim
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 24055414
thanks, let me try.
0