[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Command

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there any command on windows to find out what perl modules are installed on a machine?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bonna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 24054651
perldoc perllocal

or

ppm query *

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 24056297
perl does not "register" what is installed so there could be no reliable way to do this,

when I am concerned that a machine does not have a module that I need I check for that module
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24056670
If you installed them by usual means (ppm, CPAN, etc.) then they are indeed registered, and it is reliable.

As I said, PPM does keep an installed registry, and most people using Windows have ActivePerl and PPM

ppm query *

Or without that, these list, respectively, the modules that came with the Perl distro, and the modules you have added via CPAN or other standard means.

perldoc perlmodlib
perldoc perllocal


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bonna
ID: 31566003
Thanks so much.
0