Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft CRM 4.0 - How to get at entity attributes from a parent form

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
CRM 4.0
I have a two custom entities... Product, and Parts.
Parts entity has a 1:N setup with Product
Product form has a lookup for the Part entity "name" field.
The Product form works properly, allowing me to select the record from the Parts entity.
Once I've selected the Part, I would like to populate a number of read-only fields on my form with more of the attributes for the selected Part.

For example, when I choose "Widget A" from the Parts lookup dialog, back on my
main Product form I would like to fill in the "Length", "Weight", "Price"
attributes from the Parts entity.

I have no clue how to go about this.  I have a feeling it may have something
to do with mappings, but have had no luck in what I've tried.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Larry Trimble
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 1500 total points
ID: 24057229
Hi

 Your requirement

1. When you select a Parts
2. Automaticaly attributes related to that part comes in the product

1. Parts is related to many products

Maping only works when you go to parts screen and then create  a product by going to navigation pane

How you can accomplish this
1. You have to write a  ajax code  on change of the product
2. You have to write a plugin to do this

Both ofthe above step will require good knowladge of CRM sdk

Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com 


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshAgarwal
rakeshAgarwal earned 1500 total points
ID: 24057384
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:crm_info
ID: 24060948
We've run into a number of situations like this - you want to perform a lookup to select a record from another entity.  After selecting the appropriate record, you want to fetch a number of other fields from the lookup entity to populate fields on the current form.
You can write some complex fetchxml to handle this.  Difficult to write and a pain to maintain.
Or you can purchase this addon: www.stunnware.com   - Contact them about which of their add-on products are right for you.
We chose to do the latter.  It doesn't cost much, though there is a bit of a learning curve.
Customer Connect
www.customer-connect.com
www.askcrm.com
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Trimble
ID: 24062401
Before I began receiving some answers to my question, I attempted a workflow type solution here, but it has been less than ideal.

I created a new workflow that is triggered when "Record attributes change".  So, when my lookup value on the Parts entity changes, I created a workflow where my additional "parts" attributes are connected to the placeholder fields I created on my main form.

The only way I can get these forms to be populated though is by Saving and Closing the main form, then reloading it.  Not a great solution.

I may have to take a look at Stunnware, although the powers that be here are reluctant to spend money when we can "build it ourselves".  :(

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Larry Trimble
ID: 31566004
Sadly, I'm employed by a very...um...frugal...organization who always thinks it's better to build than to buy.  My workaround using workflow has sufficed in this instance, but thanks for your answers.  I already have some links to stunnware...lots of good info there for CRM beginners like me.
0