?
Solved

ODBC connection to the mainframe, DB2

Posted on 2009-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how to read data directly from mainfram DB2 using ODBC?
0
Comment
Question by:raphael2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raphael2
ID: 24060439
Vee_Mod,

We are running Peoplesoft on a mainframe using DB2 database platform.  In the current implementation, we are extracting from the mainframe using Ab Initio and landing in a set of staging tables in a DB2/AIX platform.  
we are asking if we could read the data directly from the mainframe using ODBC connection to the mainframe.  PLease reply ASAP!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1004 total points
ID: 24065406
You can, but you need to get either DB2 or DB2 Client or AIX.  The ODBC (and JDBC) drivers are supplied with the product.

Now, if you are running z/OS depending on requirements you can also extra data from DB2 using FTP.  I have not done it, but I do know that you can setup the FTP server on z/OS to connect to DB2 and then some how use GET/PUT to extract/insert data.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 664 total points
ID: 24093202
raphael2:

I'm not completely clear:

...Peoplesoft on a mainframe using DB2 database platform.

...and...

...landing in a set of staging tables in a DB2/AIX platform.

From that, it seems that DB2 is on the mainframe and DB2 is on AIX. However:

how to read data directly from mainfram DB2 using ODBC?

Why would you want to use ODBC with DB2 on both ends? Why not just use straight DRDA?

Tom
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:raphael2
ID: 24190020
Tom, I am asking specific question about ODBC use in this case. I do not have DRDA available for this operation. ODBC is answer i am looking for. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1004 total points
ID: 24190259
You do realize that even the DB2 ODBC driver uses DRDA under the covers?  ODBC provides the API for the program, the ODBC driver talks to the database in a way the database understand, which in the case of DB2 is DRDA.

Again, you need to get either DB2 or DB2 Client.  There are some products, like Toad (http://www.toadsoft.com/toaddb2/index.html) that comes with a copy DB2 Client.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 332 total points
ID: 24192454
if you want to access db2 on a mainframe from aix using odbc you will need to buy a middleware product such as db2 connect by ibm

if you can use jdbc, then the jdbc universal driver which comes with a db2 client installation for aix will allow you to communicate with a mainframe without the need for db2 connect
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 664 total points
ID: 24198907
> Again, you need to get either DB2 or DB2 Client...

But he apparently _has_ DB2, both on z/OS and AIX.

I'm unfamiliar with DB2 on AIX, so I'm surprised that DB2 on AIX has no available connectivity to DB2 on z/OS. I would have hoped that IBM would provide DB2-to-DB2.

Tom
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1004 total points
ID: 24199826
DB2 on AIX does come with everything needed to connect to DB2 on z/OS if you are talking straight to DB2 or using JDBC.  I'm not sure about ODBC though.  I always associated ODBC with Windows, not *nix platforms.
0