[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Time on XP Pro PC is One Hour Behind

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have one computer in my domain upon which the clock consistently resets itself to be exactly one hour behind whenever I reboot the pc.  I'll go and change the clock, reboot the computer, and it will come up exactly one hour behind.  If I change it again, log on to a server via Terminal Services, the clock on TS will again be exactly one hour slow.  Log off TS and the clock on my PC desktop will be correct.  Reboot the PC and it resets itself to be one hour behind.

I've verified the time zone and even played with the DST settings with no results. It *always* resets itself to be one hour behind.  This is the only computer in my domain that does this, and it does it regardless of who logs in.  It doesn't reset itself if you just log out and log in, only when the comptuer is rebooted.

I've checked for consistency among GPOs and this computer belongs to the same group as others in my domain that do not have this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:trbbhm
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24054612
Does this computer have this update?
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951072 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24054942
Try using TZedit from Microsoft to edit the DST settings.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387 (download can be found near the bottom of the very long page).

I believe current US DST settings are 2nd Sunday in March through 1st Sunday in November.

You should reboot after changing settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24054969
Hello,
What tie does the computer have in the BIOS?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0