Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a cisco 2600 router with 1 ethernet port.  I want to connect it to the internet modem AND my LAN..

Posted on 2009-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I do it?  In other words what exact hardware do I need to connect this router to my modem (DSL) and perhaps 2 or 3 internal switches?

Do I need a WAN "wic" and a LAN "wic?  A "DSL WIC" and a e0/0 wic?  I have no idea what I am talking about and need direction.  Is the e 0/0 port simply used for internal networks or external networks?  Right now it is the only port I have so it does not do me much good.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24055005
Can you give us the output of "show version"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 24055146
Sure.  This is for test env - just FYI:

Router>show ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 12.0(28), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Copyright (c) 1986-2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 14-Jan-04 03:20 by nmasa
Image text-base: 0x80008088, data-base: 0x80609864

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Router uptime is 0 minutes
System restarted by power-on
System image file is "flash:c2600-i-mz.120-28.bin"

cisco 2610 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x300) with 53248K/12288K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID JAD05480T5X (2788650845)
M860 processor: part number 0, mask 49
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

Router>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24055933
Do you want to access internet through the cisco router? in that case, all you need is a lan connection between Router and modem. You need to add another Ethernet card to the router and connect that to a switch which will be part of your LAN.

configure router's Ethernet port (Connected to Modem) as exit interface for internet, in other words, set a default route through LAN interface. The machines in the LAN should use Routers interface (Connected to switch) as the default gateway. The modem should be routing mode if you want all the machines in LAN to be able to access internet.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 600 total points
ID: 24055976
Since your 2600 has only one ethernet port, it won't be much use for what you want. You will need to add either a NM-1E (single port ethernet) or an NM-4E (four ethernet ports) to your router.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 24057230
Thanks guys.  So let me get this straight.  I can use an NM1-E to add 1or NM-4E to add 4 more ethernet ports.  Then I can use the existing ethernet port to connect to my modem and the other port to connect to my switch?
2600-nwk0.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 24057247
Can I expand on the above scenario and take it to the next level, shown below by adding the NM-4E card and practice having multiple switches with different IP's connecting to the internet using this router?
2600-nwk.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24058681
Yes thats perfect. for each subnet there should an Ethernet interface.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 31566007
Thanks.
0