Solved

IIS Version?

Posted on 2009-04-02
8
890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I just installed IIS on an old Windows Server 2000 box.  I've been poking around IIS.msc, but cannot find the IIS version number.  Where is it located?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 24054729
Hello jdana,

on windows 2000 it will be IIS 5

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 125 total points
ID: 24054743
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24054745
jdana,
How do I determine which version of IIS / ASP I'm running?
If you are running Windows Server 2003, you are running IIS 6.0 / ASP 3.0 (though some people like to call this ASP 4.0).
If you are running Windows XP, you are running IIS 5.1 / ASP 3.0.
If you are running Windows 2000, you are running IIS 5.0 / ASP 3.0.
If you are running Windows NT 4.0 or Windows 9x, you can determine which version of IIS / PWS you are running by one of the following methods:
Ref: http://classicasp.aspfaq.com/general/how-do-i-determine-which-version-of-iis/asp-i-m-running.html

PeteLong
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24054749
dstewartjr,

typing a tthe same time :)

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24054760
Beat you to that link Pete :-)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24054764
wont be the last for both of us...LOL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31566012
You guys are fast.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24066578
:) ThanQ
0