Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Connection not showing in Network connection

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Dell Latitude D830 laptop an I can't get my wireless connection to show up in Network Connections.

I have checked the Device Manager and I don't see any unknown devices

I made sure that they Card is enabled in the Bios and also turn on on the side of the unit

I am using Windows XP Pro SP3

I have tried installing and reinstalling the drivers on Dell's site.

Any ideas?

How can I tell if the OS can see the device?
0
Comment
Question by:jculkincys
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24054893
You said you don't see any unknown devices in Device manager - but is the wireless NIC in there?  Try uninstalling it there if it is, Windows will find it again on restart.

Have you uninstalled drivers/software from add/remove programs first?  Then reinstalled?  Often installing over old drivers won't work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24054946
in the device manager
expand the network connections, do u see local area connection and other one that could be the wireless?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 24055543
The wireless NIC is not under Network Connections

I see the Local Area Connection and a 1394 Net Adapter

If I try to uninstall the Net Adapter, it just comes right back with the same driver

If I run the Intel WLAN driver install - it says that there are no compatible drivers
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056983
Do you see your wireless card when you try this: Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.

Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

Reinstall the sm bus controller driver, which basically means you need your chipset drivers installed, a low bandwith devices actually depend on these drivers being installed correctly.

I see that you turn on the wireless on the switch on the laptop, do you have any software switch to turn off/on wireless (e.g. Fn + F5), or some sort of wireless manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 31566015
No Wireless NIC was installed - Ugh
0