Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion Question

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a coldfusion site and a nav with links to several reports. I have a page I created that lists and makes available a subfolders contents and I need to add a menu item and link it to this page. In my initialization.cfm, below is an example of an existing menu item and the link to a report. I need to be able to link to a url instead.

                                           <!--- =Warranty========================== --->
            <cfcase value="WR">
                  <cfset REQUEST.report = "reports/warranty.cfm">
                  <cfset REQUEST.reportPerm = 14>
            </cfcase>
Can anyone tell me instead of this being a report that I link it to, how I can link it to the content page I created? Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 24054987
do you mean content page as in pdf or excel?

if so you'd use

ie:
 <cfcontent file="#pathtofileLocation#"  reset="no" type="application/pdf">  



0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 24055055
It is an EndPoint CMS. It uses a template. I have the menu item there but I need to figure out how to link it in my initialization page to a url instead of to an actual document or page.

"http://examplesite//index.cfm?did=72"
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 24055090
it's not clear to me what you are trying to do... can you explain in detail
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 24055112
I have a vendor portal which is an endpoint content management system. It is written in coldfusion. I have an initialization page for all of the different reports they run. I have a report nav that is managed through the database and then in the initialization page you link it normally to a report but instead of linking it to a report, I need to link it to the url that I included above. Is that possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 24055240
Using that example, right now if I click on the Warranty menu item it runs the report warranty.cfm

In essence what I would like to do is to have it go to a content item that I created in the CMS, to the url I posted instead. I hope that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055264
<cfcase value="WR">
                <cflocation url="http://www.example.com/index.cfm?ID=123" addtoken="false">
 </cfcase>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J C
ID: 31566019
Thank You
0