Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

yylineno in error recovery

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

How can i print the number of line where there is a syntax error using yylineno ?

I did the following thing but i constantly get "Number 1 : syntax error"

void yyerror( const char *msg )
{
  printf("Number %d: %s\n", yylineno, msg);
}


Thanks in advance for any help !
0
Comment
Question by:unknown_
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055100
In my grammars I declare a variable called line and I increment it in token rules

Below is an example, my language supports // comments so I increment it in that rule as well.
If you have multiline comments (like C) you'll need to do the same in that rule.




int line = 0;
 
%%
 
\n              line++;
\/\/.*\n        line++;    /* COMMENT */

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown_
ID: 24055275
I still have the same problem

my input is :
int x ;

Error


But i get :

VARIABLE
rule 15
INT_VARIABLE
Unknown character [E]
Line 0: syntax error

%{
	
#include "y.tab.h"
 
int line = 0;
 
%}
 
letter          [a-zA-Z_]
letter_digit     [a-zA-Z0-9_]	
comment 	"/*"."*/"
digit 		[0-9]
variable	[a-z_]({letter_digit})*
integer		{digit}+
float		{digit}+(\.{digit}+)?(e[+ -]?{digit}+)?
string           \"[^"\n]*["\n]
whitespace	[ \t\n]
ws              {whitespace}+
 
 
 
%%
 
"+"			{ return('+'); }
"-"			{ return('-'); }
"("			{ return('('); }
")"			{ return(')'); }
","			{ return(','); }
";"			{ return(SEMICOLON); }
"="			{ return('='); } 
"*"			{ return('*'); }
"/"			{ return('/'); }
"%"			{ return('%'); }
"||"		        { return(OR2); }
"&&"		        { return(AND2); }
"|"			{ return(OR); }
"&"			{ return(AND); }
"if"                    { return(IF);       }
"else"                  { return(ELSE);     }
"do"                    { return(DO);       }
"int"                   { return(INT);      }
"return"                { return(RETURN);   }
"void"                  { return(VOID);     }
"float"                 { return(FLOAT);    }
"while"                 { return(WHILE);   }
 
 
{string} { 
 printf("STRING\n",yylval.sval);
 return(STRING);
 }
  
  
{variable}* { 
   printf("VARIABLE\n",yylval.sval);
 return(VARIABLE);
 }
 
{digit}+ {  
  yylval.ival = atoi(yytext);
   printf("INTEGER\n",yylval.ival);
 return(INTEGER);
 }
 
{float}+ {
  yylval.ival = atoi(yytext);
   printf("FLOAT\n",yylval.ival);
   return (FLOAT);
 }
 
{ws} {};
[ ] {} ;
 
\n              line++;
\/\/.*\n        line++;    /* COMMENT */
 
  
[ \t\n\r]            /* skip whitespace */
  
.                    { printf("Unknown character [%c]\n",yytext[0]);
		       return UNKNOWN;    }
 
%%
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
%{
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <string.h>
 
	
#define YYDEBUG 1
 
 
 
 
extern int  yyparse();
 extern int yylex();
 extern int line  ;
 
 
extern FILE *yyin;	
 
int yywrap()
 {
    return 1;
 }
/*
void yyerror(const char *s)
 {
    fflush(stdout);
    printf("\n%*s\n%*s\n", s);
 }*/
 
 
 
// void yyerror (char *s) {fprintf (stderr, "%s\n", s);}
/*void yyerror(char *s) 
{ 
  fprintf(stderr,"%s\n",s,"%d", yylineno); 
  return; 
} 
*/
 
void yyerror( const char *msg )
{
  printf("Line %d: %s\n",line, msg); 
}
 
 
%}
 
%start goal
 
%union {
	int ival;
	char * sval;
}
 
%token <sval> IDENTIFIER
%token <sval> VARIABLE
%token <ival> INTEGER
 /*%token <ival> FLOAT*/
%token <sval> STRING
%token <sval> LITERAL
%token <sval> UNKNOWN 
%token <sval> PLUS
%token <sval> MINUS
%token <sval> TIMES
%token <sval> SLASH
%token <sval> LPAREN
%token <sval> RPAREN
%token <sval> SEMICOLON
%token <sval> COMMA
%token <sval> EQL
%token <sval> OR 
%token <sval> OR2
%token <sval> AND
%token <sval> AND2
 
 
/* keywords */
%token <sval> IF
%token <sval> ELSE
%token <sval> DO
%token <sval> INT
%token <sval> RETURN
%token <sval> VOID
%token <sval> FLOAT
%token <sval> WHILE
 
%type <sval> goal
%type <ival> expression
%type <ival> term 
%type <ival> factor 
%type <sval> ifstatement
%type <sval> whilestatement
%type <sval> dostatement
%type <sval> variable_list
%type <sval> variable 
 
 
 
%%
 
goal			: statement_list;
                        ;
 
statement_list: { /*empty*/ }
                | statement_list statement
		;
 
statement : declaration_statement
          | ifstatement 
          | whilestatement
          | variable '=' expression SEMICOLON 
          | dostatement 
          ;
 
declaration_statement : INT variable_list SEMICOLON {printf("INT_VARIABLE\n");}
                      | FLOAT variable_list SEMICOLON {printf("FLOAT_VARIABLE\n");}
                      ;
 
 
 
expression		:	term '+' term {printf("RULE 1\n");} {$$ = $1 + $3;}
|	term '-' term {printf("rule 2\n");} {$$ = $1 - $3;}
|	term {printf("rule 3\n");}  {$$ = $1;}   ;
 
term			:	factor '*' factor  {printf("rule 4\n");} {$$ = $1 * $3;}
|	factor '/' factor  {printf("rule 5\n");} {$$ = $1 / $3;} 
|	factor {printf("rule 6\n");}  {$$ = $1;}  ;
 
factor			:	variable {printf("rule 7\n");} 
|	INTEGER {printf("rule 8\n");} 
|	FLOAT {printf("rule 9\n");} 
|	STRING {printf("rule 10\n");}
|	'(' expression ')' {printf("rule 11\n");};
 
ifstatement		:	IF '(' expression ')' goal ELSE goal SEMICOLON {printf("rule: IF_ELSE_STATEMENT\n");}
|	IF '(' expression ')' goal {printf("rule: IF_STATEMENT\n");};
 
whilestatement	:	WHILE '(' expression ')' goal {printf("rule: WHILE_STATEMENT\n");};	
		
dostatement : DO expression WHILE '(' expression ')'   {printf("rule DO_STATEMENT\n");} ;
 
 
variable : VARIABLE {printf("rule var2\n");} {$$= $1; };
 
	
variable_list : VARIABLE {printf("rule 15\n");}  {$$= $1; }
|  	variable ',' variable_list {printf("rule 16\n");}  ;
 
 
%%
 
#include "lex.yy.c"
 
main(int argc,char *argv[])
{
 if(argc<1)
   {
    printf("Please specify the input file\n");
    exit(0);
   }
 FILE *fp=fopen(argv[1],"r");
 if(!fp)
   {
     printf("couldn't open file for reading\n");
     exit(0);
   }
 yyin=fp;
 
 do {
   yyparse();
 }while (!feof(yyin));
 
 fclose(fp);
}
 
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24055771
You now have multiple lexer rules for the same thing, whitespace and newlines.

ws -> whitespace
as well as the ones I just gave you both map to the same thing.

Also:

[ \t\n\r]            /* skip whitespace */


Review your lexer rules, you don't want a lot of the same thing, for one it is confusing, plus it will ignore the redundant rules. Combine down to unique rules.

You said your input  is:

my input is :
int x ;

Error


How in your lexer grammar are you handling "Error". It looks like your lexer rule for "variable" does not allow a variable to start with an uppercase letter. So when it sees "Error", which is in your sample, it handles it with the default rule, which prints "Unknown character"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:unknown_
ID: 24058065
How can i do the same rule for single line comment ?
I mean about the // comment is \/\/.*\n        line++;  

I tried something similar for /* comment */  but is not valid

\/* .* */\

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24058139
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24062296
@unknown_: You have 5 open C questions all on different areas of your compiler, but some are overlapping a bit. Can I suggest you wrap several of them up so we can narrow down. Too much overlap becomes confusing for us to track, and can also be suspect to moderator's getting involved.

Lets keep the questions to specific topics, and accomplish 1 or 2 things at a time? I am less willing to work with you on 5 threads at once.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unknown_
ID: 31566025
Thanks !

Can you please have a look to that question :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C/Q_24305800.html

Thanks !

0