Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cfchart wont' show label values

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
Testing out a CfChart and I can't seem to get the labels to show with lableformat set to default.

I would like the values to display by default without the mouseovers so they also appear in PNG format.
<cfchart format="flash"
    chartheight="700"
    chartwidth="800" labelformat="number" show3d="yes" showlegend="yes">
    
<cfchartseries type="bar" itemcolumn="Billions" seriesLabel="Economic Stimulus Allocation in Billions" paintstyle="shade">    
<cfchartdata item="Tax Relief" value="288"/> 
<cfchartdata item="State and Local Fiscal Relief" value="144"/>   
<cfchartdata item="Infrastructure and Science" value="111"/>  
<cfchartdata item="Protecting the Vulnerable" value="81"/>   
<cfchartdata item="Health Care" value="59" />   
<cfchartdata item="Education and Training" value="53" />
<cfchartdata item="Energy" value="43"/>
<cfchartdata item="Other" value="8"/>
 
</cfchartseries>
</cfchart>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ecpeel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Newco
ID: 24055168
Take a look at Webcharts3d

<coldfusion install directory>\charting\webcharts.bat
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecpeel
ID: 24056511
Sure. Should I target anything specific?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Digitalmesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24077127
hi

please try

<cfchartseries type="bar" itemcolumn="Billions" seriesLabel="Economic Stimulus Allocation in Billions" paintstyle="shade" datalabelstyle="value">    
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ecpeel
ID: 31566026
That did the trick. The tag documentation in Dreamweaver explains the attribute as datalablestyle ="style". That makes no sense at all unless it takes on a different meaning depending on the chart type.
Thank you very much.
0