?
Solved

intel matrix raid vs marvell raid

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
have an intel p5m2 board

it supports onboard both intel matrix sata raid 5 and marvell sata raid 5

looking to set up a raid 5 array

I think the intel matrix raid 5 is software raid?

is one better than the other?

which do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:durcom
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24057331
software raid will use your cpu
hardware raid on a good raid card, has it's own cpu , and is faster then
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24057341
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24059962
hi,
may be you have a P5M2 ASUS BOARD (intel Chipset)
which has a 4 connectors for IDE/SAS devices (color1) Intel managed
and 4 connectors for SAS devices (color1) Marvel managed ?

If it is true, there are different model P5M2/SAS,E,EL,...
could you indagate on yours ?

You can put 2 or more HDs on Marvell connectors, build a RAID,
then Using Marvel device driver, you can setup Windows.

Usually by Intel you can manage RAID 0,1
by Marvell 0,1,10,5,6...

I wait for your answer to be more precise in my post.

bye
vic
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24060500
personally - we always use software raid.
when hardware raid fails, you need the same controller to save the data..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 500 total points
ID: 24064255
In the P5M2-E/4L - P5M2P-E/4L MB manual, the block diagram shows that the Marvell 6145 chip allowing for 4 more attached Sata is linked to the ICH7R through a PCIe 1x link (250MB/s)

I will choose your embedded hw raid ICH7R for a 2 drives raid 1 or a 4 drives raid 10...but I won't use a 3 drives raid 5 at all on this chip.

sw raid 5 is cpu consuming and anyway sw/hw raid 5 usually requires too much tuning (Setting a smart stripe size, aligning with Diskpart) to worth the price before 5 drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:durcom
ID: 31573907
Did some more looking...the Marvell chip is crap..and not support...
the ICH7R has terrible **write** performance for RAID 5

I ended up going with a 4 drive RAID 10 on the Intel chip
seems to work fine

0