Solved

Convert Routine from VB to C#

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to convert the two method below from VB to C#. The method generates a simple Hash.
I am not a VB Programmer and do not understand exactely what the programmer did...

The goal shoud be that the VB and C# Code generates the same Values.

Hope anyone can help me here...
Public Function get_output_simplehash() As String

 

Dim fdata As String

 

Dim HashVal As String, hash As String

Dim hbytes(16) As Byte

Dim dbyte As Byte

Dim l As Long

Dim bb As Long

Dim p As Integer, i As Integer

 

Dim fs As Object, ts As Object

 

get_output_simplehash = ""

 

For i = 1 To 16

    hbytes(i) = 0

Next i

 

l = 0

For bb = 1 To bufferanz

    fdata = buffer(bb)

    l = l + Len(fdata)

    For i = 1 To Len(fdata)

        dbyte = CByte(Asc(Mid(fdata, i, 1)))

        p = i Mod 16 + 1

        hbytes(p) = hbytes(p) Xor dbyte

    Next i

Next bb

 

HashVal = ""

 

For i = 1 To 16

    HashVal = HashVal & " " & Right("0" & Hex(CInt(hbytes(i))), 2)

Next i

 

get_output_simplehash = Trim(HashVal)

 

End Function

 

 

Public Function get_output_md5hash() As String

 

Dim fs As Object, f As Object, ts As Object

Dim i As Integer

Dim fdata As String

 

Dim sContainer As String, sDescription As String, sProvider As String, lHCryptprov As Long

Dim lHHash As Long, lResult As Long, lSignatureLen As Long

 

Dim hdata(24) As Byte

Dim lDataLen As Long

Dim p As Integer

Dim HashVal As String

 

get_output_md5hash = ""

 

'Get handle to the default provider.

sContainer = vbNullChar

sProvider = MS_DEF_PROV & vbNullChar

If Not CBool(CryptAcquireContext(lHCryptprov, ByVal sContainer, ByVal sProvider, PROV_RSA_FULL, 0)) Then

    GoTo ReleaseHandles:

End If

 

'Create a hash object.

If Not CBool(CryptCreateHash(lHCryptprov, CALG_MD5, 0, 0, lHHash)) Then

    GoTo ReleaseHandles:

End If

 

For i = 1 To bufferanz

    fdata = buffer(i)

    If Not CBool(CryptHashData(lHHash, fdata, Len(fdata), 0)) Then

        'MsgBox ("Error " & CStr(GetLastError) & " during CryptHashData!")

        GoTo ReleaseHandles:

    End If

Next i

 

lDataLen = Len(hdata(0)) * (UBound(hdata) + 1)

If Not CBool(CryptGetHashParam(lHHash, HP_HASHVAL, hdata(0), lDataLen, 0)) Then

    GoTo ReleaseHandles:

End If

p = LBound(hdata)

While p <= UBound(hdata)

    If hdata(p) <> 0 Then

        HashVal = HashVal & " " & Right("0" & Hex$(hdata(p)), 2)

    Else

        p = UBound(hdata)

    End If

    p = p + 1

Wend

 

get_output_md5hash = Trim(HashVal)

 

ReleaseHandles:

'Destroy hash object.

If lHHash Then lResult = CryptDestroyHash(lHHash)

'Release provider handle.

If lHCryptprov Then lResult = CryptReleaseContext(lHCryptprov, 0)

 

 

End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:schubduese
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 24058544
Here it is:

 public string get_output_simplehash() {

        string fdata;

        string HashVal;

        string hash;

        byte[,] hbytes;

        byte dbyte;

        long l;

        long bb;

        int p;

        int i;

        object fs;

        object ts;

        get_output_simplehash = "";

        for (i = 1; (i <= 16); i++) {

            hbytes[i] = 0;

        }

        l = 0;

        for (bb = 1; (bb <= bufferanz); bb++) {

            fdata = buffer(bb);

            l = (l + fdata.Length);

            for (i = 1; (i <= fdata.Length); i++) {

                dbyte = byte.Parse(Asc(fdata.Substring((i - 1), 1)));

                p = ((i % 16) 

                            + 1);

                hbytes[p] = hbytes[p];

                dbyte;

            }

        }

        HashVal = "";

        for (i = 1; (i <= 16); i++) {

            HashVal = (HashVal + (" " + ("0" + Hex(int.Parse(hbytes[i]))).Substring((("0" + Hex(int.Parse(hbytes[i]))).Length - 2))));

        }

        return HashVal.Trim();

    }

    

    public string get_output_md5hash() {

        object fs;

        object f;

        object ts;

        int i;

        string fdata;

        string sContainer;

        string sDescription;

        string sProvider;

        long lHCryptprov;

        long lHHash;

        long lResult;

        long lSignatureLen;

        byte[,] hdata;

        long lDataLen;

        int p;

        string HashVal;

        get_output_md5hash = "";

        sContainer = vbNullChar;

        sProvider = (MS_DEF_PROV + vbNullChar);

        if (!bool.Parse(CryptAcquireContext(lHCryptprov, sContainer, sProvider, PROV_RSA_FULL, 0))) {

            goto ReleaseHandles;

        }

        // Create a hash object.

        if (!bool.Parse(CryptCreateHash(lHCryptprov, CALG_MD5, 0, 0, lHHash))) {

            goto ReleaseHandles;

        }

        for (i = 1; (i <= bufferanz); i++) {

            fdata = buffer(i);

            if (!bool.Parse(CryptHashData(lHHash, fdata, fdata.Length, 0))) {

                // MsgBox ("Error " & CStr(GetLastError) & " during CryptHashData!")

                goto ReleaseHandles;

            }

        }

        lDataLen = (hdata[0].Length 

                    * (UBound(hdata) + 1));

        if (!bool.Parse(CryptGetHashParam(lHHash, HP_HASHVAL, hdata[0], lDataLen, 0))) {

            goto ReleaseHandles;

        }

        p = LBound(hdata);

        while ((p <= UBound(hdata))) {

            if ((hdata[p] != 0)) {

                HashVal = (HashVal + (" " + ("0" + Hex(hdata[p])).Substring((("0" + Hex(hdata[p])).Length - 2))));

            }

            else {

                p = UBound(hdata);

            }

            p = (p + 1);

            get_output_md5hash = HashVal.Trim();

        ReleaseHandles:

            if (lHHash) {

                lResult = CryptDestroyHash(lHHash);

            }

            // Release provider handle.

            if (lHCryptprov) {

                lResult = CryptReleaseContext(lHCryptprov, 0);

            }

        }

    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 24058547
I used http://www.carlosag.net/Tools/CodeTranslator/ to translate this.

just google "vb to c#"
0
 

Author Comment

by:schubduese
ID: 24059198
MogalManic, thanks for your reply

I will test it asap
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:schubduese
ID: 24059228
My Code is from a VB6 Application, I have seen, that the Translator works between VB.NET and C#.
I think this does not work with VB6!?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
ID: 24061678
You need to translate from VB6 to VB.NET, and then to C#.  You might also want to look at the process, and see if it can be reworked in C#, with the classes that are in the .NET framework...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 300 total points
ID: 24062139
TheLearnedOne is right.  The code I converted depends on many functions that were part of the VB6 library but were converted to Object methods by the .Net class libary.  For example, if you want to get the character at string position i, instead of
  Mid(fdata, i, 1)
all you need is:
  char ch=fdata[i];

Also the routine uses the dreaded "GOTO" which, while works, is not recommended for writing maintainable code. (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Considered_harmful)

If all that you want is the MD5 hash value, then you can use built in .net classes to do this:
public string GetMD5Hash(string input)

{

    System.Security.Cryptography.MD5CryptoServiceProvider x = new System.Security.Cryptography.MD5CryptoServiceProvider();

    byte[] bs = System.Text.Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes(input);

    bs = x.ComputeHash(bs);

    System.Text.StringBuilder s = new System.Text.StringBuilder();

    foreach (byte b in bs)

    {

        s.Append(b.ToString("x2").ToLower());

    }

    string password = s.ToString();

    return password;

}

Open in new window

0