[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

make subforms grow with forms

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,
I have a form wich contains a subform.
I am having troubles with auto resize in regards to widescreens and normal screens.
The parent form fullscreens upon open.

The trouble that I'm having is when the parent form fullscreens in a widescreen, the subform does not and just looks stupid.
(it is left to right)
Is there a way to have my subform's 'grow' with the parent form?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jpostuma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 24055287
You might want to look at this:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/ss.htm

It covers ALL cases of forms, subforms, subforms inside of subforms.  I have it and it works very well.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 24055554
When you say "FullScreen" do you mean "Maximized"?
Or do you mean your forms are openig full screen as "Tabbeded" forms (Then new View in Access 2007)

In either case the form is soiply "Opening" not "Growing" so the subfrom will remain the same size.

Your goal when designing your forms should be to make it loook god in any resolution.

Since you are using Access 2007, you should really investigate all the  new "Anchoring", sizing and positioning options for forms.
Forms  controls can now grow dynamically when resized.
Similar to the way a web page will grow or shrink when you adjust any webbrowser elements (Like making the Favorites pane wider or narrower.)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpostuma
ID: 24055894
thanks to both of you.
I'm just going to split the points.
that program looks sweet, and anchoring works great.

Jeff:
is there any sort of anchoring system that can work with datasheet view?
I've tried, but to no avail.
I have subforms that are in datasheet view, and they stretch fine, but the columns stay the same size.

anyways, don't mean to make you guys answer more than one question, but I would apprecieate it.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24057965
jpostuma,

"is there any sort of anchoring system that can work with datasheet view?"
Not that I know of.
The question is; if the Datasheet form is designed so that the entire filed is visible, then why would it need to grow?
Perhaps the link MX posted will mainipulate the subform in this way though...

"don't mean to make you guys answer more than one question"
LOL!
As MX will tell you, "Follow-up" questions are fine.

The problem arises when the "follow-up" question requires a different train of thought.

Good Follow up question example:
Original question: How do I view two columns in a combo Box?
Answer: Include the second column in  the rowsource and Set the Column Width Property to: 1,1
Follow up question: How do I sort by the second column?
Answer: set the Row source to: SELECT Col1,Col2, FROM Table ORDER BY Col2
;-)

Not-so-good Follow up question:
Original question: How do I view two columns in a combo Box?
Answer: Include the second column in  the rowsource and Set the Column Width Property to: 1,1
Follow up question: How do I make this combobox automatically add values?
Answer: This should be posted as a New question.

As you can see, from the askers standpoint the followup is "related" to the original question becaues it still deals with the combobox.
From an answering perspective, making a combobox add values requires a totally different approach.

;-)

Jeff
0