Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP machine has long delay after clicking shutdown but before the logoff prompt comes up

Posted on 2009-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a client computer, part of a domain, that has about a three minute delay between the time when I click the shutoff button and when the actual logoff prompt comes up.  I have checked for viruses and spyware and it came up clean.  Any ideas on what could be causing the slowup.
0
Comment
Question by:linepuppet
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24055335
Is it attempting to sync offline files? If so, check the size of these files.

Are you using a roaming profile? A large profile resyncing with the server could cause this as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linepuppet
ID: 24055386
The profile is local and the delay happens before the only offline folder  syncs.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Awestin
ID: 24055453
If it is attempting to shut down background applications, this could be a cause for a slow shutdown.

Check all of the running applications before you attempt to shut down, as well as the applications that boot up with windows.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24055470
Are there any error events logged when the user logs off?

If the user just logs in and logs out quickly, does it take as long to shutdown?

Have you tried UPHClean?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en

Also, you might do some research on disabling XP from clearing the paging file on shutdown, might help you a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linepuppet
ID: 24055612
I have used the UPHClean to no avail and I also checked on the clearing of the paging file on shutdown, it was already disabled.  

I have also been shuting down programs and then clicking the shutdown button to see if closing something makes a difference, all my user started programs are closed, I'm running around 20 Processes and it still has the same hang on clicking the Shutdown button on the start Menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linepuppet
ID: 24055623
Before posting my own question, I looked into a few other threads and followed the suggestion to go to start - run and enter this command="shutdown -r -f -t 00"  
That made the computer turn right off, but I don't know what it exactly did.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BGTSLLC
ID: 24055632
Hello,

1.  Have you checked the pc for spyware/malware?  Use Malwarebytes Anti-Malware.
2.  Does the PC boot without issue?
3.  Download and install Process Explorer and see what is running after start up and then right before shutting down.
4.  Check MSCONFIG and see what processes are loading.
5.  Are you using Word as an editor for Outlook?  Sometimes Winword.exe stays open and running even after Outlook is shut down.

Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:linepuppet
ID: 24055668
The answers those questions are

1. No infection
2. Boot is fine
3. Already have Process explorer.  I shows me nothing out of the ordinary with this system.
4. The startup programs are few, nothing unusual there to note
5. My client does not use Outlook, He refused to move off of Outlook Express.  No amount of coaxing will change this.

It should be noted, the delay isn't in the shutdown itself, once the logoff window comes up the computer closes out in a normal fashion.  The delay happens upon clicking the Shutdown Icon in the Start Menu.  Once hte button is clicked everything seems to Freeze with the exception of the taskmanger which can be launched via Ctrl-Alt-Delete
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BGTSLLC earned 1500 total points
ID: 24055676
Two other things:

1.  Dial A Fix.  
2.  Repair the OS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24056845
Sometimes the terminal services can block shutdown or restart, try to stop terminal services before shuting down.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24060805
Shutdown switches: http://www.computerhope.com/shutdown.htm

I thought you would like some info on what the switches were that you entered in that shutdown -r -f -t 00 command.
-r = restart
-f = forces applications to quit
-t 00 = sets time for shutdown to 00 seconds.

Try this, just type "shutdown -r -f" and see if it still speeds up the shutdown. If it does, then you know it is an application causing the computer to hang, and you can troubleshoot which one from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linepuppet
ID: 24061040
Thanks for the switch info, I ended up doing a repair install and that took care of the problem
0