Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Power up.

Posted on 2009-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had no response from power supply, no fan activity ect. So I replaced it for a new one, same make and model, Still no power.
What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:zonicsystem
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24055290
What happens, if you disconnect the power cable to the mother board and turns on
the powersupply (if it has a powerswitch).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordanrog
ID: 24055299
did you use a new cord? is it switched to the correct power on back ie us standard not the 225 or whatever for international? is the main powerswitch on? are you sure the outlet or strip or ups or whatever is working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zonicsystem
ID: 24055459
I tried the above no results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zonicsystem
ID: 24055483
Power supply has no back swicth.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24055492
Is it by any chance possible, that you can try to connect the new power supply to another PC, to see if actually works.
If that is the case, then your problem could be related to a fault on your motherboard or some other components in your pc.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24057561
it could be a bad power switch, a bad motherboard, or cpu, or bad power connections.
check the power cables from PS to mobo - is the 4-pin aux power cable connected?
are there leaking or bulging capacitors on the mobo - near the cpu ? --> bad mobo
is the cpu still correctly inserted?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24059209
Try disconnecting all power cables wired from the PS to components other than MOBO e.g. CD,DVD, HDD... !

Make sure the Switch wires from the Case to Mobo is connected to the correct Pins on the MOBO, Some mobo will not have the correct colors/pins of the Switch pins..

Try placing a screwdriver close to these pins to turn on the PC ... it might work.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24065182
No Fan Spin = No +12 volt power.
No +12v power -> No Fan, No CPU, No Optical or Hard Drive Motors, (if add-in card) No Video.

Usual problems.
A ground.
A short (usually through a capacitor, a Fan, video card, CPU, MOSFET, drive motor - in that order.).
Burnt PSU to Mobo connectors.
Bad power supply [naturally]
And: "oops, I forgot the "P4" connector".

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zonicsystem
ID: 31566034
Gave me a wide range of diagnostic tips.  Final diagnostic. bad MoBo.
0