Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Changing picture box in C#

Posted on 2009-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,
I have a application that has an animation that runs every 2 minutes to remind users to use the application, this was done in the animation creation of the .gif.  What I want to have happen is when a user clicks the submit button another image comes up for 5 to 10 seconds and then reverts back to the original place image.  

How would I write and where would I put this if possible?
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Collections;
using System.Xml;
using System.ServiceModel;
using System.Net;
 
namespace Trigger_Tracker
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {//form move on click and drag
        bool FormMoving;
        Point initialPoint;
        TriggerTrackerPictureBox frmPicture;
 
        public Form1()
        {//form move on click and drag
            InitializeComponent();
            comboBox1.SelectedIndex = 0;
            FormMoving = false;
 
            frmPicture = new TriggerTrackerPictureBox();
            frmPicture.localForm = this;
            frmPicture.Owner = this;
            frmPicture.Show();
            frmPicture.Width = 68;
            frmPicture.Height = 65;
            SetPositionOfPictureForm();
        }
 
        private void SetPositionOfPictureForm()
        {
            frmPicture.Top = this.Top + 26;
            frmPicture.Left = this.Left + 87;
        }
 
        private void TriggerTrackerLoad(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void PolicyNumberLabel(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void TrackerButton(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string listGUID = "A93E1A7E-67D0-4D7D-A4ED-803D7DFE684B";
            string viewGUID = "6B2F3EF2-4B0C-41E1-B87E-0C3185B587DD";
            //string viewGUID2 = "6B2F3EF2-4B0C-41E1-B87E-0C3185B587DD";
 
            int ItemCounter = 1;
            ServiceList.Lists listService = new ServiceList.Lists();
           // RetentionLists.ListsSoapClient listService = new RetentionLists.ListsSoapClient();
 
            //////
           listService.Credentials = System.Net.CredentialCache.DefaultNetworkCredentials;
           //listService.ChannelFactory.Credentials.Windows.ClientCredential   = System.Net.CredentialCache.DefaultNetworkCredentials;
 
            XmlNode activeItemData = listService.GetListItems(listGUID, viewGUID, null, null, "100", null);
            XmlDocument xDoc = new XmlDocument();
            string tmpString = activeItemData.InnerXml.Replace("\r\r", "");
            xDoc.LoadXml(tmpString);
            XmlNamespaceManager nsManager = new XmlNamespaceManager(xDoc.NameTable);
            nsManager.AddNamespace("z", "#RowsetSchema");
            nsManager.AddNamespace("rs", "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:rowset");
 
            XmlNodeList xNode = xDoc.SelectNodes("/rs:data/z:row", nsManager);
 
            foreach (XmlNode tmpNode in xNode)
                ItemCounter++;
 
            StringBuilder strBuilder = new StringBuilder();
            strBuilder.Append("<Method ID='" + ItemCounter + "' Cmd='New'>");
            strBuilder.Append("<Field Name='Attachments'>" + "0" + "</Field>");
            strBuilder.Append("<Field Name='Title'>" + PolicyNumber.Text + "</Field>");
            strBuilder.Append("<Field Name='Reason'>" + comboBox1.Text + "</Field>");
            strBuilder.Append("</Method>");
 
            string strBatch = strBuilder.ToString();
 
            XmlDocument newDoc = new XmlDocument();
            XmlElement newElement = newDoc.CreateElement("Batch");
            newElement.SetAttribute("OnError", "Continue");
            newElement.SetAttribute("ViewName", viewGUID);
            newElement.InnerXml = strBatch;
            
            XmlNode returnNode = listService.UpdateListItems(listGUID, newElement);
 
            this.comboBox1.Text = "Please Select....";
            this.PolicyNumber.Text = "";
            this.PolicyNumber.Mask = "0000000000";
 
            comboBox1.Focus();
        }
 
        private void PolicyNumberTextBox(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
 
        private void textBox1_KeyDown(object sender, KeyEventArgs e)
        {
            
        }
 
        private void comboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {           
            
        }
 
        private void maskedTextBox1_MaskInputRejected(object sender, MaskInputRejectedEventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
 
        public void Form1_MouseUp(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {//form move on click and drag
            FormMoving = false;
        }
 
        public void Form1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {//form move on click and drag
            if (FormMoving)
            {
                if ((Left + e.X - initialPoint.X) <= 0)
                    Left = 0;
                else if ((Right + e.X - initialPoint.X) >= Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Right)
                    Left = Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Right - Width;
                else
                    Left = Left + e.X - initialPoint.X;
                if ((Top + e.Y - initialPoint.Y) <= 0)
                    Top = 0;
                else if ((Bottom + e.Y - initialPoint.Y) >= Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Bottom)
                    Top = Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Bottom - Height;
                else
                    Top = Top + e.Y - initialPoint.Y;
            }
            SetPositionOfPictureForm();
        }
 
        public void Form1_MouseDown(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {//form move on click and drag
            FormMoving = true;
            initialPoint = new Point(e.X, e.Y);
        }
 
        public void pictureBox1_MouseDown(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {//form move on click and drag
            FormMoving = true;
            initialPoint = new Point(e.X, e.Y);
        }
 
        private void pictureBox1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {
        }
 
        private void pictureBox1_MouseHover(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
        }
 
        public void label1_MouseHover(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            FormMoving = false;
        }
 
        public void label1_MouseUp(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {
            FormMoving = false;
        }
 
        private void label1_MouseDown(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void label1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        public void Form1_MouseHover(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.Opacity = 1;
        }
 
        public void Form1_MouseLeave(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            if(!PolicyNumber.Focused)
                this.Opacity = .25;
        }
 
        public void pictureBox1_MouseLeave(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.Opacity = 1;
        }
 
        public void pictureBox1_MouseHover_1(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.Opacity = 1;
        }
 
        public void Form1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            comboBox1.Focus();
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Bass
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056312
Hi NinjasVsPirates;

First place a Timer control on the form then you implement code as the code snippet shows.

Fernando
public partial class Form1 : Form
{
    public Form1()
    {
        InitializeComponent();
    }
 
    // Variables to hold the two images for the picture box
    private Image imageMain;
    private Image imageTemp;
    
    private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        // Load the images into memory
        imageMain = Image.FromFile(@"C:\temp\imageMain.jpg");
        imageTemp = Image.FromFile(@"C:\temp\imageTemp.jpg");
        // Set the picture box main image here
        pictureBox1.Image = imageMain;
        // Set the timer interval to 5 seconds, each value 1000 = 1 second.
        timer1.Interval = 5000;
    }
    
    private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        // In the click event that changes the image, set the image to the other one
        pictureBox1.Image = imageTemp;
        // Enable the timer to start running
        timer1.Enabled = true;
    }
 
    private void timer1_Tick(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        // After the set interval this method is called by the system
        // Disable the timer from triggering again
        pictureBox1.Enabled = false;
        // Reset the image back to the main image
        pictureBox1.Image = imageMain;
    }
 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24056328
When the user click the button,
1. change the image in the picturebox with new image
2. start a timer which fires the event at 5 or 10 seconds as per your requirement.

When the timer event fires,
1. stop the timer
2. change the image of the picture box back to the original image.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.timers.timer.aspx
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24056411
Hi CuteBug, That is exactly what I showed in code.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24056508
Hi Fernando,
    When I typed my answer... your comment was not visible...
    I thought i was the first one to answer...

    I guess my page wasnt refreshed... :)

regards,
CuteBug
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24056634
Not a problem.  ;=)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Andrew Bass
ID: 24062397
Thanks Fernado, thanks as well cutebug even if you were not first :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrew Bass
ID: 31566038
Have a great weekend! Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24065240
Not a problem, glad I was able to help.  ;=)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24065967
u r welcome :)
0