[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Marking Text and Linking it to the Header

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a letter with two address'.  I would like to use the TOC field method in linking one address to show up as the page header of the following pages.

Page one has From and To address.
Page 2,3,4 have headers.  I would like to take the "To" address and link it automatically to the headers in those pages.  So each time i change the address the headers info should also change.

please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ansonindustries
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24055595
Can't think how a TOC would do what you need.

You could bookmark the address and then use a Ref field to echo the data.

On the layout tab of the Page Setup dialogue or in the Header/Footer ribbon, choose different Different First Page. Then navigate to page 2 and insert the Ref Field pointing to the new bookmark.

If your document is longer than four pages and you need later pages not to show the address, you will have to insert a section break at the end of page 4.

Note that fields need to be updated to reflect any changes. Selecting the whole document and pressing F9 will do that.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 24060545
If the To address can be set as a single paragraph with a style, you can include it in a page header with the STYLEREF field.

My letter template sets the addressee name as a style ("Addressee"), and the rest of the address lines as "AddressTo", so my 2nd & subsequent pages can include a page header with fields as follows:

    { STYLEREF "Addressee" }
    { STYLEREF "LtrDate" }
    Page { PAGE } of { NUMPAGES }

This creates a 3-line header consisting of the addressee name followed by the date used for the latter (tagged with the "LtrDate" style) and "Page 2 of x".

The STYLEREF field code will pull all of the content of the named style, so if you want the full address, you'd need to use Shift-Enter at the end of each address line so it is all one paragraph.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ansonindustries
ID: 24060971
I have to admit im not very familiar with the field code system so attached is a copy and the red colored address is what i would like to show up.  
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ansonindustries
ID: 24060977
sorry here it is
linked-address.doc
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 24061302
The "v2" version attached shows how it works. I created a new style (Addressee) and applied it to the address after changing the ¶s to a new-line (Shift-Enter). The field code needs to be inserted via the menu (or created with the Ctrl-F9 method; see Help). You can toggle between the view of the codes and the results with Alt-F9.

Incidentally, you could make your life a lot easier if you learn how to use styles. Your document is created entirely with the Normal style and direct formatting. Styles can give you a lot more control, and provide access to features within Word that are otherwise quite complicated -- such as this field code example.
linked-address-v2.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ansonindustries
ID: 31566043
Excellent works great. Yes i have to admit im a novice when it comes to word.  For the most part its mainly used for typing up letters and i rarely get into more fancy stuff.  None the less i did some reading and found out more about field codes.
0