Solved

Registry changes to make SUN go faster

Posted on 2009-04-02
20
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to know if there are any registyr changes to make sun java faster or for that
matter the machine itself faster.
thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24055557
What exactly do you want to increase the speed for. Is it for a Java program that you are trying to make. I dont know of any registry changes to increase Java JRE performance.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24060130

You can give this guide a look over
TweakHound's Super XP Tweaking Guide
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24319519
there is something more there has to be. I need some real speed out of this box. come on guys there are soppused to be 100,000 experts on there
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24319581
Probably every tweak possible(for XP) is listed in the guide above. Did you try them out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24319590
yes I did and no faster
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24319726
Then you need to run MSconfig and shutdown already running processes under the startup tab.  I would think that this is one of the tweaks listed.

You also need to add some memory to your computer.  Box limitations will have a serious impact on java Apps and not the OS.  If you need computational power then configuring the OS to use less will help a little, but your real impact will come when you upgrade your hardware.

This may not be feasable, but it is the answer.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24319740
I have 4 gigs of ram in the machine although it only sees 3.5 gigs of ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24319748
I did upgrade the hardware also it has an AMD 6000 x64
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24319753
what version is your OS?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24319756
32 bit systems will only see 3.5 gigs of ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24319762
XP PRO but it still is not fast enough
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24319768
the 64 doesn't come into play if you are not running 64 bit apps, plus it is not a true 64 bit as Intel Itanium processors are the only true 64 bit processors
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24319787
Did you check the memory size in the bios?

If it is correct then I would still update the Bios.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24319807
take a look at nlite http://nliteos.com/nlite.html
 
You can then strip out alot from xp and in return gain alot of resources and speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24319831
this is already an Nlite build OS I took out all unneeded stuff
that is not the problem I need JAVA to run twice as fast as it is running
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24319900
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24319930
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24319965
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24321292
What is running slowly? Java in general? (Java  is a large term). Is it a java IDE or your own java programs or java programs made by someone else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24330924
Java made by someone else
it is a program used by Paccar called connect. It is hosted in Canada and uses Java or MSVM although from what I hear MSVM is no longer made
0