[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA 2003 SBS HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized immediately

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
As soon as I enter http://server/exchange I get the display of HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized.  This is a new client so I'm not sure if it has ever worked.  The service pack on Exchange is at 2.

I'm stuck!
0
Comment
Question by:TMTECHCLEVELAND
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Solomon
ID: 24056268
I would re-run the "connect to the Internet" wizard--While it goes against all training most techs have, rerunning wizards does some pretty amazing fixing when it comes to Small Business Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMTECHCLEVELAND
ID: 24061652
I would love to and follow that practice, but the previous tech removed them somehow.  So I guess the next question is how to get those back.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24065298
I am not aware that you can remove the wizards. They are in the Server Management Console. SBS is designed to be operated by the wizards.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMTECHCLEVELAND
ID: 24068972
Someone managed to disable them or corrupt them in some way.  But it looks like I've possibly gotten around them.  When I run the connect to Internet wizard it is as if it was never ran!  I'll have to work it from that angle
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Solomon earned 1500 total points
ID: 24072456
Try this from the run line:
 This should get you to the wizards.
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Administration\LaunchConsole.exe"
0