Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I revert to WinXP after removing Vista 64

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had to remove Vista 64 because I could not find drivers for my printer.  Now the machine will not allow installation of WinXP.  I get a BSOD.  I was able to use my trusty BartPE disk that booted normally, but I'm not sure what that does to help me at this point.  I reformatted the Vista 64 partition, so it is empty.  When I built the machine, I put the OS on this 50gb partition, so my other data is OK.  I thought that I would have no trouble reinstalling WinXP once that was done.  On using the Vista installation disk, I can go into a dos-like mode, but "Help" doesn't work to give me any commands to use.  It appears my best option is with BartPE, but I could use guidance as to a method of procedure.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:2ward2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 1200 total points
ID: 24055593
Booting from your XP disk, go into recovery console and issue the following commands:
fixboot
fixmbr
This will rewrite the boot sector and the master boot record. Then restart and try installing XP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BGTSLLC
ID: 24055600
I recommend that you clone the drive to another one if you have it; tear down the partitions; format and rebuild it that way.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 24055622
Is the target partition space first on the drive (excluding a diag partition if any)? If it is not, that could complicate things. What you may end up having to do is move the data partition to another disk, do a low-level format of the target drive with the drive manufacturer's utility (e.g., maxtor, wd, seagate, etc), install xp, then move the data partition back.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 150 total points
ID: 24057010
Check your BIOS settings and make sure that there is no Vista only selections. e.g. SATA AHCI mode, if this is selected configures SATA controller to enable some functions available only in Vista.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 24057304
boot from bart Pe cd, select the partition in explorer, or disk management, and select format
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 31566049
I'm sure all of these suggestions have merit, but I located the trouble myself.  Pic.sys was the issue.  I had to slipstream XP SP-2 into a copy of my XP disc, then write a fresh CD with the result.  That solved the problem without using any of the above.  I will keep all of the suggestions in mind the next time.
0