[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2007: How to repeat a table col heading on different page?

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear expert:

I would like to learn how to repeat a column heading of a table on different page.

I have a lengthy table which stretches to the next page. I would like to see the table headings displaced at the top of the table on the next page.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:duta
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055653
Hi duta,

If you click on the help button up in the corder of your Word document and type in "table headings", it will explain how to do this for you.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24055659
Select the first row(s) of the table and the click Repeat Header Rows on the Layout ribbon.
0