[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Lab

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to be able to build a lab using Cisco equipment to simulate a WAN. I want to create certain Active Directory environment to simulates real world situations. Does anyone know what cisco equipments do i need to make this happen?

0
Comment
Question by:SydNal2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24055795
There are a number of WAN emulators.  We use http://www.packetstorm.com/hurricaneii.php
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24055864
Basic WAN environments can be created by using any cisco router. You could get a couple 1700 series or 2600 series routers on ebay for cheep. If you want to simulate VPN then you throw in a couple old PIX 501 or even you a few 800 series routers that support VPN.

All of which can be found cheep used.

I agree with RPPreacher, there are a lot of good WAN emulators out there that will get the job done as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24058276
WAN emulators will allow you to simulate latency and packet loss.  A couple of routers will not.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rootcoolk earned 2000 total points
ID: 24087483
you can build your lab cisco using GNS3 is a graphical network simulator that allows simulation of complex networks.

Features overview

    * Design of high quality and complex network topologies.
    * Emulation of many Cisco router platforms and PIX firewalls.
    * Simulation of simple Ethernet, ATM and Frame Relay switches.
    * Connection of the simulated network to the real world!
    * Packet capture using Wireshark.
more info: http://www.gns3.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rootcoolk
rootcoolk earned 2000 total points
ID: 24087494
0