Solved

Any big diffrences between Crystal Reports XI Seveloper & 2008

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I'm going to be taking a course at a local institution on Crystal Reports Level 1 & 2. I need this for work. They will be teaching Crystal Reports XI. Now when I go to purchase a copy of the software (well my company, not me) I have the option to buy the latest and greatest which is Crystal Reports 2008.

Crystal Reports 2008 says it has included all the functionality of XI Standard, Pro and Developer into one product. This is great however if I'm going to be learning XI should I not have XI to practice on and work with at work?

I guess my question is, how much diffrence is there between XI and 2008. If I take a course in XI will I be able to adapt it easyly in 2008? I know that seems like a "It's up to you how much effort you put in." type question but my concern is that becuase I'm new to this I don't want to relearn the interface and what not. I've never built Crystal Reports so I just don't know how much of a diffrence it'll be.

If anyone out there has any imput it would be much appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:respawn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 24056299
Everything that's in XI is in 2008, but there's a lot more in 2008.  Hands down, 2008 is the best version of Crystal, IMO.  There are some minor interface changes in 2008, but access to all of the major existing features is the same, so you don't really need to worry about that.  One major feature you will need to get up to speed on, however, are parameters.  The UI is different for them and there's a new type of parameter. I've attached a presentation I gave at last year's GBN Conference that illustrated differences between previous versions and 2008.

~Kurt
Become-a-Crystal-Reports-2008-St.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:respawn
ID: 24056734
I see, thanks for that, it was enlightening. In your opinion, if someone taught parameters to a newb in C.R. XI do you think they'd be able to adjust to how 2008 works with it. I guess my question is, in your opinion do you think 2008 is intuitive enough for someone with limited knowledge to be able to figure it out with a little XI training. Not saying that it should just come to light. I guess in compairison is it like going from Office XP to Office 2003 or like going from Office Xp to Office 2007? LOL

Thanks for your help btw.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24061266
I agree you should go with CR2008 with one caveat.

How do you plan to run the reports?

Do you plan to build an application?
If so what language or tools will you use?

There is still a free trial of CR XI available.  You could buy CR2008 and download the CR XI to practice with during training and then later compare the differences.
http://www.sap.com/solutions/sapbusinessobjects/sme/freetrials/index.epx

mlmcc
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:respawn
ID: 24062111
I do not have a programming background, my work is switching DBs from AS400 to SQL and when we move to SQL I'll need to build reports for things like monthly revenue and that type of stuff. Right now that's automated in our AS400 system but not so much on the software we purchased.  Since I'm the Sys Admin the task fell on me. So just like most things I need to learn I signed up for a course.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24062674
Crystal requires a viewer application to allow users to run/view the reports.  There are many 3rd-party viewers available.  Many are inexpensive.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:respawn
ID: 31566059
Thanks for the help.
0