Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New to Web Services

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need help creating and consuming Web Services internally. These are steps I did.  

1.

created a function to fill dataset  on webapp1 (for web services)


   <WebMethod()> _
    Public Function MyDataset() As DataSet

        Dim constr As String = WebConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("myConnectionString").ToString
        Dim con As New SqlConnection(constr)
        Dim ad As New SqlDataAdapter("select *from mytable", con)
        Dim ds As New DataSet

        ad.Fill(ds)

        Return (ds)



    End Function

2. created a proxy class  on my webapp2

   - added a Web Reference then

     on aspx page  


Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim xyz As New Test

        Me.GridView1.DataSource = xyz.MyDataset     <<<<<<<< error The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized. ???
        Me.GridView1.DataBind()


    End Sub

these are internal web application on my server.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramone_Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24055814
You need to make sure that you set the credentials for your web service.  I'm not exactly sure how to do it in vb, but in C# it would be:

xyz.Credentials = new NetworkCredential("username","password");
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:y0usuf
ID: 24055825
Add this in the web.config
<identity impersonate="true"></identity>
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VikramMullick
VikramMullick earned 1000 total points
ID: 24056512
you have to add Default credentials
Dim myProxy As localhost.webapp1 = New localhost.webapp1 ()
myProxy.Credentials = System.Net.CredentialCache.DefaultCredentials
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813834
0