Solved

WRT160N Slow on Wired Connection

Posted on 2009-04-02
10
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just put in a new router the Linksys WRT160N. It seems really slow with my internet. Response times are terrible. When I go directly into the cable modem everything is fine, but it seems truly slow on a wired connection into the router. Any ideas on how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:NickMalloy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Here are the steps I would use:

1) update the firmware on the router
2) reset the device to factory defaults
3) replace the cables
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
Comment Utility
My router has the correct firmwhare, and I reset and configured the device. Also changed out cables. I think this is a case of the router dropping the internet connection constantly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
Try and re-flash the firmware. Sometimes this will solve your issues.

Next power down your modem and router for about 2 minutes. then power on your modem. Then power on your router about 45 seconds after the modem boots up.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Lord, let me jump in before this guy destroys you.  Ok, you need to clarify a few things before you go taking these whacky fixes.

First.  Is this router brand new?  If so, please just return it if you can.

Second.  Go to your administrative console for the router.  Check your local DHCP log and see what all is connecting to your router.  We're looking for wireless connections too.  Is your wifi password protected?
To get to your console:
Open Internet Explorer
In the URL box, type, 192.168.1.1 <-Standard for many routers
At password prompt enter:  admin for the username and admin for the password
Check the log to see what other devices are on your router's connection
You will have to navigate for this.

Third.  Connect the cable to the router and open up cmd.  Type the following:
ping google.com -n 25

Please give me a screen shot of that.

Fourth.  Connect directly to the cable modem and open up cmd.  Type the following:
ping google.com -n 25

Screen shot that too

Fifth.  We'll wait and see.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
"Lord, let me jump in before this guy destroys you.  Ok, you need to clarify a few things before you go taking these whacky fixes."

The reason i always update the firmware and re-flash on home routers is because i have seen a lot of screwy things happen with these devices out of the box. Which they are usually solved with a simple flash of the latest firmware. Dig around on the linksys or dlink forums for about 5 minutes and you will see :)

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
Comment Utility
I will give those steps a try, thanks. I'll post a file
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
I don't care.  Flashing the router shouldn't have been step 1.  He could have easily hosed it.  I'm not saying it's wrong, I'm simply saying that there are still about 100 other things to check first.  And if this thing is brand new, I'd send it back.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
So, what was the solution, brother?  The comment you post to the accepted answer is not visible to the public.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ESQ-Tech
Comment Utility
God I love this.... the guy has a genuine problem, asks a question (which by the way I have the same issue as he does and I am 30+ years in the industry) and you to go at like a couple of women!  Take it off line.

Nick, did you ever get that router to work?  If so, what was the solution please and thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
I'd guess he did one or all of the three...

1) update the firmware on the router
2) reset the device to factory defaults
3) replace the cables
0