[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost - HP NW 8440 laptop - SATA drive... how to?

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Good eve experts...

After much advice from other experts, I have unfortunately decided to toss in the towel and re-image my HP NW 8440 laptop due to a rather nasty virus that has taken residence in it.

(this was the subject of another question and the final advice has been to re-image)

Fortunately, I have a rather recent Norton Ghost disk image of the machine prior to the nasty jumping in.  Armed with my rescue CD, I went to re-image the other night and discovered that within the restore environment, Ghost would not recognize the internal hard drive.

Upon further investigation here, I learned that this is due to the fact that Ghost 10.0 will not recognize the SATA drive unless a driver is loaded at time of bootup (boo to Symantic)

Armed with this knowledge, I went off to the HP website to fetch the driver.

Upon downloading I discovered something that is in my opinion simply preposterous.  The download from HP actually is a utility that drops the driver on a floppy disk.

Why preposterous?  

NW8440's dont have floppy drives, nor do most laptops these days.

(tried to force it onto a flash drive, SD card, external hard drive, no luck)

BOO x 2 to HP.  The HP site usually is top notch.

So now I am stuck.  I dont even own a laptop or desktop with a floppy drive.

HP lists the required driver as:

Intel Sata AHCI controller driver

I dropped into the Intel site, and didnt have much luck.

Where can I get a hold of this driver so I can re-image this laptop?

Any other suggests?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skacines
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24056174
One option is buying a usb floppy drive.

Also check the BIOS of the hp laptop and look for any SATA drive settings.  I don't know if there will be any but I know in Thinkpads there is an SATA controller setting that needs to be changed from ahci to compatability before you can see the drive in ghost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 24056226
Thanks.. I dd read about a USB floppy.. but that means Im going out and buying one.  I may have to go that route, but that just seems silly.  

At any rate, I did check the BIOS.. the only option for the SATA controller is "SATA Native Mode" and it is enabled....

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 1000 total points
ID: 24056232
Try it with sata native disabled.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24056404
Try disable AHCI see if it would see the drive? And you should select IDE mode, not Sata.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 24069842
dmwynee - disabling sata native appears to have worked... stay tuned...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skacines
ID: 31566069
Thanks!! that worked.. well still re-imaging.... but so far so good.. I would not have thought of disabling this in the BIOS.... have a good day and thanks again!
0