Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

what differences should I see with IE 8.0?

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I downloaded 8.0 on top of my 7.0 and I assume all files were replaced.

It seems my system is a bit faster.

I do notice a difference when my desktop is coming up. Before, all the icons on the desktop would get their color but not all at one time, a few here and there until it was done. Now when my desktop opens all icons are already their proper shade.

Any of this coincidence or is IE 8.0 making some difference?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:unassassinable
unassassinable earned 200 total points
ID: 24056820
sounds coincidental.  A browser installation is NOT going to affect your desktop load time or icon attributes.  Now on the other hand if you had addons (MIME type addons or themes) associated with IE7 that you dont now, that could slightly reduce load times when using the application.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 24065386
nickg5--You have posted in the OE-Live Mail forum.  Does your question have anything to do with OE-Live Mail?
A mail program is no longer included with an installation of IE8 (or IE7 for that matter).  So you still probably have OE6 unless you have installed Windows Live Mail.
However, here are some of the differences between IE8 and IE7
http://www.favbrowser.com/internet-explorer-8-ie8-vs-internet-explorer-7-ie7-performance/
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24065772
I thought I was in IE forum.
All my desktop icons are loading at once and I'm able to click on IE before the right bottom tool bar loads so things are quicker.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24065776
Also, I had a malware attrack back in Dec. and after alot of problems and diagnosis, there were some problems with my IE, some would never load the page, etc.
8.0 may have gotten some corrupted IE 7.0 files off my system, not sure.

But I see alot of difference with 8.0
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24067836
nickg5--Here are some of the differences between IE8 and IE7
http://www.favbrowser.com/internet-explorer-8-ie8-vs-internet-explorer-7-ie7-performance/
Of course you may see others.  Perhaps let MS know.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24069393
alot of things are quicker.............and I doubt my ISP has splurged on new modems and more per number of users.
0