Solved

what kind of syntax is this in asp.net 2.0 project

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello there,

I am working on my web project continuously. I am now working on integrate the shopping cart into the main site. sturcture is
main/
main/newCart
newCart is a virtual directory with its own App.
On this newCart system, the front aspx or ascx all use syntax like this
<asp:LoginStatus ID="cartLoginStatus" runat="server" LogoutText=[$LogOut] LoginText=[$Login]
onLoggedOut="cartLogout" />
I cannot figure out what is the [$Login] syntax. It's not Bind() or Eval(), Can you  show me a direction to understand  the meaning or what is the data flow, so I can do the modification.
Any help is grately appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcattyy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RobertNZana
Comment Utility
Can you just hard code the text, such as LogoutText="XXXX", LoginText="YYYY"?

It looks like it's trying to get it from a variable of sorts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomcattyy
Comment Utility
I am trying to figure out from where it reads these variables so I may pass it to the main App to display.

From the below code, can you give me more hints where to look for?
It's a checkout.aspx and it's related checkout.aspx.cs

Thanks for helping


 
the aspx part
 

<%@ Page Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/Front.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Checkout.aspx.cs"

    Inherits="Checkout" Title="[$Title]" EnableEventValidation="false" %>
 

<%@ Register Src="Components/CountryAndStateList.ascx" TagName="CountryAndState"

    TagPrefix="uc1" %>

<%@ Register Src="Components/GiftCouponDetail.ascx" TagName="GiftCouponDetail" TagPrefix="uc3" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="uxPlaceHolder" runat="Server">

    <div class="MainDiv">

        <br />

        <h4>

            [$Shipping Details]</h4>

        <table id="uxShippingTable" runat="server" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="MainTable">

            <tr>

                <td>

                    <div>

                        <p style="text-align: left">

                            <strong>[$Intro]</strong></p>

                        <table id="T_shipping">
 

------------------------------------------------------------------
 

the cs part 
 

<%@ Page Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/Front.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Checkout.aspx.cs"

    Inherits="Checkout" Title="[$Title]" EnableEventValidation="false" %>
 

<%@ Register Src="Components/CountryAndStateList.ascx" TagName="CountryAndState"

    TagPrefix="uc1" %>

<%@ Register Src="Components/GiftCouponDetail.ascx" TagName="GiftCouponDetail" TagPrefix="uc3" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="uxPlaceHolder" runat="Server">

    <div class="MainDiv">

        <br />

        <h4>

            [$Shipping Details]</h4>

        <table id="uxShippingTable" runat="server" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="MainTable">

            <tr>

                <td>

                    <div>

                        <p style="text-align: left">

                            <strong>[$Intro]</strong></p>

                        <table id="T_shipping">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:philipjonathan
philipjonathan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check for these variables in the code behind too
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomcattyy
Comment Utility
Sorry I didnot past correctly, below is the cs part.
I checked again, as above code showed, [$Shipping Details] actually did not appear in the code behind cs file.
I am trying the implemented class vevo.Language.BaseLanguagePage see if I can find something?

using System;

using System.Data;

using System.Configuration;

using System.Collections;

using System.Text;

using System.Web;

using System.Web.Security;

using System.Web.UI;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;

using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;

using Vevo;

using Vevo.DataAccessLib;

using Vevo.DataAccessLib.Cart;

using Vevo.Gateway;

using Vevo.WebAppLib;
 
 

public partial class Checkout : Vevo.Language.BaseLanguagePage

{

    private bool VerifyCountryAndState()

    {

        bool result = true;

        string message = String.Empty;

        if (uxCountryState.IsRequiredCountry)

        {

            if (!uxCountryState.VerifyCountryIsValid)

            {

                message += "<ul><li>Please select country from the dropdown list</li></ul>";

                result = false;

            }

        }

        if (uxCountryState.IsRequiredState)

        {

            if (!uxCountryState.VerifyStateIsValid)

            {

                message += "<ul><li>State is required</li></ul>";

                result = false;

            }

        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hmm, not aware of anything like [$Shipping Details] or the likes. Could it be a special syntax by the library you are using (Vevo). Probably you need to check on that libary's API reference, maybe start with BaseLanguagePage. I don't think I can help you check that, because I don't have the reference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomcattyy
Comment Utility
thanks Philip,
I checked the BaseLanguagePage and then find there is a cs called Token processor, I did not figure why all data go through but it is the reason all variable become like [$ xyz ]. This should conclude the question though and I have to continue to dig in.
0