[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After Uninstalling IE8, IE7 Crashes

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have several XP machines where the user installed IE8, decided they didn't like it and then uninstalled it.  Now Internet Explorer 7 crashes immediately and won't open.

We have tried removing IE7 and then re-installing it with no luck.  We have also tried re-setting the Internet Options via Control Panel with no luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TheGeeksCentralCA
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 24055948
Hello TheGeeksCentralCA,

When you remove IE7, does IE6 work properly?

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. What do you mean by "re-setting the Internet Options"?  Here is the proper way to reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. Make sure you have the latest IE and Windows updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGeeksCentralCA
ID: 24063397
Yes IE6 works if 7 is uninstalled.
 
Unable to disable add-ons however opening IE7 without add-ons opens to a balnk page and closes once i try to navigate to a site.

Resetting the internet options as you described has been done with no change on one machine.  On another we are unable to open Internet Options via control panel.

Disabled unnecessary items at startup and uninstall AV.  no change.

Windows and IE7 are up to date
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24063535
You may have a bad copy of IE7.  Download a copy of IE7 from
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheGeeksCentralCA
ID: 24063674
downloaded from link and installed with updates with no change each time
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24064357
I think the problem is caused by an addon. In Control Panel > Internet Options > Advaced tab, disable Third Party extensions. Click OK.  This action is like disabling all addons in IE.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24064362
Google Toolbar and Google Desktop Search can interfere with IE. Disable them and test.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24065041
TheGeeksCentralCA--A procedure to install IE7 with maximum chances of success.
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html
0