Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to access network shares on MS Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all. I am having problems accessing network shares on windows small business server 2003. I am able to ping the server and access via remote desktop. When I review the list of shares in the management console all shares appear. when I attempt to restart "server" services I get an error saying unable to start services and that one or more dependent services could not be started. It appears as though one of the services necessary to run the "server" services is not starting but it is not clear which one. Upon restarting the computer, all services that are required via the dependencies tab are started but they do not restat when I attempt to restart the server services.

Thanks in advance if you have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:dennyenterprises
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24056188
What type of errors are showing in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennyenterprises
ID: 24056216
Below are some of the errors:


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows SharePoint Services 2.0
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            6:27:13 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
#50070: Unable to connect to the database STS_Config on server\SharePoint.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

----------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            6:19:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

------------------------


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1054
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            6:20:01 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1005
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            6:18:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Unexpected error The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. Facility: Win32 ID no: c007054b Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24056376
What all 3rd party softwares are installed on the server?
Disable all third party softwares including firewalls and then check what happens
0