Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange email and contact push feature  - need to open ports on firewall?

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I just setup my iphone to use with google calendar and contact. I followed the instruction here http://www.google.com/support/mobile/bin/answer.py?answer=138740. Everything is working. But I am just wondering, the way how "PUSH" work?

From my understanding, when there is new update, the server will send update to my phone. But I am wondering how does it pass through my firewall at my home... because it sound like a outbound initialized traffic....
0
Comment
Question by:bubuko
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 900 total points
ID: 24057731
The PDA connects to the Exchange server over port 80 and uses a 'heartbeat' to keep the connection open.  Then the server can 'push' updates to the PDA.  As the connection is initiated from the PDA, you don't need to open any inbound ports on your firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubuko
ID: 24061460
I see... I don't know if you are familiar with 3G or edge network. Since I disabled the 3g and edge connection on my phone, only using wifi on my phone. I feel I am not getting any "push" when the phone in standby mode (I still can receive call)... because wifi only initiated when the phone is active.... so I guess in order to use push.. I need to have 3g or edge enabled.... any idea?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24065308
You only get push over the mobile phone network. On wireless the most you can do is a scheduled sync.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bubuko
ID: 24067908
Hi simon.. can you explain in more detail? why wireless can only do scheduled sync? and what is scheduled sync?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24069458
I don't know what more I can state.

The push functionality only works over a mobile phone connection. There is a technical reason for it somewhere on Microsoft.com or the Exchange Team Blog. Scheduled sync is what it says - the device synchronises with the server on a schedule rather than on demand.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubuko
ID: 24070242
Ok. So not matter what kind of sync, does it always maintenance a connection to exchange server and when there is new mail, the server will push to the phone right?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24071920
No.
The only way the message is pushed to the phone is when the device is connected over a mobile phone connection.
If the connection is being made of Wireless or Bluetooth then the connection is initiated by the device on the schedule set within ActiveSync.

Simon.
0