Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

form cancel submit

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,
I am doing the simplest thing in the world, i cant understand what goes wrong.
I am trying to stop a form from submitting and i cant,
here is my code,
alert shows form32 and then submits
why?
<form id="form32" method="post" action="intermediate" name="submit_changes" onsubmit="return bookEm(this);">
 <!-- some stuff here -->
</form>
 
function bookEm(form){
	alert(form.getAttribute('id'));
    return false;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ioustinos_sarris
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zeroxp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056066
it should work. check if javascript is enabled.

and maybe put "reture false;" directly in onsubmit attribute for a test.

the following works for me.
<html>
<head>
<title>test</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
function bookEm(form){
alert(form.getAttribute('id'));
return false;
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form32" method="post" action="intermediate" name="submit_changes" onsubmit="return bookEm(this);">
<input type="submit" value="ok" />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 24056271
your code works fine for me, eg here I have added a submit button and try to send it to http://www.google.com/. The form is not sent

 <script>
  function bookEm(form){
        alert(form.getAttribute('id'));
    return false;
 </script>
 
 <form id="form32" method="post" action="http://www.google.com/" name="submit_changes" onsubmit="return bookEm(this);">
 <!-- some stuff here -->
 <input type=submit>
 </form>
0