Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen showing CI.DLL, 0X0000008E, 0XC0000005, 0X804D5C4C, 0X8D767060, 804CD4C, 804C9000, 47DE5708

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
5,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
This is my Laptop:

DELL D6400, VISTA ULTIMATE, 4GB RAM, etc...

I am getting every so often, at startup, a blue screen with the known: CI.DLL, 0X0000008E, 0XC0000005, 0X804D5C4C, 0X8D767060, 804CD4C, 804C9000, 47DE5708

I've looked online and found some info, which I've applied and works, but then when I reboot (and again, it doesn't happen every time) I get the blue screen.

THANKS for your help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:WEBXPRT
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 1000 total points
ID: 24056421
I had a similar issue before. Ccleaner's registry scanner fixed my problem.

Try downloading ccleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com/download), click on Registry, then Scan for Issues, click Fix selected issues, save your current Registry, then click on Fixed all selected issues. Reboot the computer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24063795
If CCleaner does not solve the issue, lokk inside your c:\windows\minidumps folder for dump files (*.dmp), rename them to *.txt and attach them here as file attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WEBXPRT
ID: 24064494
Rck_gwu & Torimar:

Thanks so much for your support. I used the CCleaner and it's working out so far. I'll give it more time over the weekend to see how it goes.

There are no files in the minidump folder. I guess CCleaner deleted them.

FC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WEBXPRT
ID: 31566091
Thanks!! It worked perfectly!! :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 24308299
Thanks Guys that work for me also.

Thanks
Fixitben
0