Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server store limit

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I check to see what my Exchange Server store limit is?
0
Comment
Question by:Nocorex
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056228
Depends on what version of Exchange you have
Exchange 2003 Standard Version with SP2 has a Limit of 75GB
Exchange 2003 Enterprise Version with SP2 has 8000GB  (No Limit and depends on the size of your HDD)
When you dismount and remount the store you will see in the event viewer event 1216 or event 1217 that states the storage limit of your store.  
 Check the below article for more information
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998066.aspx
For Exchange 2007
Again event 1216 or event 1217 when you dismount and remount the store
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/editions.mspx
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24056273
I know on SBS 2008 running Exchange 2007, you can go to C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group and find the MailboxDatabase.edb. Right click and select properties. In Exchange Server 2003 you can find the path to the database by going to ESM > Servers > Servername > First Storage Group > Mailbox Store. Right Click and goto Properties. The database path will be liusted here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24057671
The default max store size for Exchange 2003 SP2 is 18GB.  You can modify the registry to increase it up to a max of 75GB.  You can look in your registry to see if the size has been increased.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
ID: 24065151
Here is what I use to check the actual size also:

http://www.petri.co.il/reporting_storage_size_in_exchange.htm
0