[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Driver Problems

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I few days ago my PC running Windows XP Pro crashed.  I was able to recover the system by booting from the Windows XP CD and running repair.  However,  although everything seems fine I can't get my network card to work with Windows.  

Device manager  shows a little red x on my NIC.  I've tried uninstalling the drivers, reinstalling them etc. no luck. I thought maybe the winsock was damaged and ran a fix for that, however still no luck.  

After all that I decided I would try a different NIC and still nothing.  Anyone have any idea how to correct the problem?  
0
Comment
Question by:lmehlhorn
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24056490
Are the following services started, and set to automatic in Start>run>services.msc..... (yes I know this doesnt affect a disabled NIC)

Network Connections
DHCP
DNS
Netbios TCP Helper

To totally rebuild your network connections.....

Go to the Device Manager>Network Adapters, and remove ALL NIC's from the device manager..

In the Device Manager, select View>Show Hidden Devices

(If the Show Hidden devices is not present, do the following command from a command prompt..)

start>run>cmd
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

More information on that command here....
Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

Go back to Network Adapters in the Device Manager, and make sure your adapters are all gone, including any older ones. (there will be several ' miniport' devices that are not able to be uninstalled....)

Then....

Start>run>CMD.exe

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset

Reboot and let Windows reinstall them...

Then make sure that the SP2/3rd party firewalls are all disabled, and retest....

For extreme cases, where TCPIP is totally shot.......

How to remove and reinstall TCP/IP on a Windows Server 2003 domain ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356

This article allws you to UNINSTALL (yes, uninstall, by removing the limitation that greys out the uninstall button) and reinstall TCPIP (not just resetting the stack). I have tested this, and it does work. For XP though, please start with line 5.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24057278
is the nis on-board?    then did you not forget to disable it in the Bios when testing the other NIC?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24057888
Could be NIC simply disabled in Device Manager? When drivers are not found it is question mark, when simply disabled then it is red X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmehlhorn
ID: 24081751
johnb6767,

I tried what you suggested and still nothing.  Windows does yield a strange message when it attempts to reinstall the driver for the NIC "cannot find file".  Now I see the NIC in device manage with a exclamation mark beside it.  I tried removing the driver and using the new one which I got from the website, no dice.

What file can't it find?  I
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24082737
It doesnt prompt you for a box to find it, with a filename?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24084459
what about my suggestion ?
0