Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ITunes restore

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
My hard drive crashed while doing a Norton Ghost clone.  

I am having to back up my music from ITunes which I did successfully.

How do I get ITunes to scan the computer for that music and podcast to restore it into the ITunes directory.

I cannot authorize the computer as I am at 5.  What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 400 total points
ID: 24056213
Logon to you account from within itunes you should see a the option under tools, or options to unauthorize all computers, use that, then re authorize your computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 400 total points
ID: 24056510
"How do I get ITunes to scan the computer for that music and podcast to restore it into the ITunes directory."

You can create a new playlist with the files downloaded from your iPod.
From iTunes menu>Flie>Add folder, chose the folder where you downloded the contens of the iPod.
If you wnat to have it under iTunesMusic, then before adding the folder go to options and check the option "let iTunes manage my library" and stay with the defaul location for iYunes.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 400 total points
ID: 24056869
"How do I get ITunes to scan the computer for that music and podcast to restore it into the ITunes directory."

To copy all your iTunes files into your iTunes folder:
Choose File > Library > Consolidate Library.

iTunes will search your hard drive for music, will copy all the music into your iTunes folder, and will create a "library" so you can access the music through iTunes.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24062040
Drag and drop the music folder from wherever you have it right into iTunes as it's running.  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 800 total points
ID: 24062091
Wait wait wait... I'm sorry, I should read things a little more closely.  Here's the answer:

To deauthorize all computers associated with your account on OSX:

If you find you have reached 5 authorizations, you can reset your authorization count by clicking Deauthorize All in the Account Information screen.

Click iTunes Store in the menu on the left side of iTunes.

If you're not signed in to the store, click the Account button, then enter your account name and password.

Click the Account button again (your ID appears on the button), enter your password, and then click View Account.

In the Account Information window, click Deauthorize All.
Note: You may only use this feature once per year. The Deauthorize All button will not appear if you have fewer than 5 authorized computers, or if you have used this option within the last 12 months. If you need assistance on using this feature, please contact the iTunes Store support via email (http://www.apple.com/support/itunes/ww/).

Windows Instructions:
Reset Authorizations

1. Start iTunes and go to the Music Store.

2. Click the button at top right that has your email address to access your account settings.

3. Enter your password and click View Account.

4. Scroll down and youll see a line that says, x machines are authorized to play music associated with this account. As you can see in the image below, Im at five authorizations again, and, well, by the conjunction of the stars, I have three working PCs again. Since Im full up with five, its offering to de-authorize them all. (The button does not appear if you have less than five.)


5. To set your authorizations to none, click Deauthorize All and then confirm it.

This neatly resets the computer you do this on, too, so youll need to select Store, then Authorize Computer before you can add purchased tracks or video to the PC.

Just as Apple tech support no doubt breathed a sigh of relief when this was introduced, I can breathe one myself as well. That wasnt nearly as painful as it used to be. Kudos to Apple for finally including this.




Deauthorize.jpg
0