Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moved computer to new server with same domain name and unable to login

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is a unique question and I hope I can ask this correctly, we have recently had a client move out of a building and has bought a new server and as requested kept the same domain name but wanted it rebuilt.  We have the domain up and running and I have joined all the pc's to the domain by just changing it to workgroup mode under the local admin account and back to the domain with the same username and credentials, however one computer was setup years ago and no one knows the local admin account.  So here is the problem

The domain at the old building was mycompany.local, at the new building it is mycompany.local running SBS also.  Per clients request we kept the usernames the same so joining the domain for most went without a hitch because it thought it was the same domain with the same username just different password, or we just logged on with the local admin account and disjoined and rejoined.  however with this computer, no one knows the local admin account info and the username on this computer has changed from ccornett to acct.  When I logged in it asked me for the new password as planned however the computer will no login saying that the computer does not know or trust the domain even though it is the same domain name as before and SBS 2003 as in the previous building.

Is there anyway I can force the computer to login with the new username and password?  Is there a way to reset the "trust" it has with the same domain as before?  I have not tried safe mode yet to see if the local admin account was never changed but wanted to know some other things I may try.

Oh FYI, I tried to add the old user account to see if it would login and that was a no go also, it would do the usual password change per policy but would never login.  Also I tried to add the computer name manually but that has not seemed to solve it either, any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cstallings
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimtanner
ID: 24056266
Log into the workstation using the SBS Server Administrator username and password.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Solomon
ID: 24056281
If the above suggestion does not work, join the computer to the new domain by leaving off the ".local" part of the name--I've had some success in doing it this way.
If that doesn't work either, simply change the computer to be a workgroup machine, and then join it to the new domain--that almost always works.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24056476
Why not just change the Windows xp password of the local admin account?

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056849
Even though the domain name and other names are identical the new server treats the computer as unknown. Servers actually recognize computers by SID's (unique Security Identifiers) which are generated when the computer joins the domain. Even the same PC removed and rejoined to the same domain and server will have a different SID. Your only option at this time is to force a password change on the PC using tools similar to:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Also when removing a PC from an SBS domain and rejoining the same or another domain there are registry entries and files that should be removed during the process. see TechSoEasy's excellent instructions:
http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!278.entry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cstallings
ID: 31566103
Thanks for the help, worked like a charm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24072012
Thanks cstallings.
Cheers !
--Rob
0