Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

License Logginh Service

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I open the Licensing from Administrative Tool, I received this error message "License Logging Service is not running on \\<servername>.domain or \\<servername>.domain is not accessible.

I did the following:-
In Active Directory Sites and Services -> Default-First-Site-Name->Right click the Licensing Site Settings -> Properties -> add in the Computer (domain controller name) and Domain.

I tried start the server, when open the Licensing from Administrative Tool again, I got the same error message as above mentioned, problem still can not solve.

I am using Per Seat license. By right I am able to open the Licensing to enter how many license I have.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:star78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 750 total points
ID: 24056318
click start >>>run>>>services.msc>>>License Logging Service>>>start it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24056321
Have you tried this article?
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=290616
 In Active Directory Sites and Services -> Default-First-Site-Name->Right click the Licensing Site Settings -> Properties ->here make sure that you add the DC with the FSMO role of PDC Emulator
Then run from the cmd prompt
net stop "license logging service"

net start "license logging service"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:star78
ID: 31566104
Solved! Just start the License Logging Server...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24057094
"B" grade ?

Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.
0