Solved

CPU Useage 70-100%

Posted on 2009-04-02
26
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My computer started to lag tonight and my CPU useage is showing at 100%, sometimes down to 70, sometimes 90%.  At one pt the larger program use was wcault.exe I think, which I looke dup and sai dit was windows update.  I dont see windows update int he system tray though?  I closed that from the running processes, now it is just winword and outlook that show up at the top when I sort by largest.  Nothing seems out of the ordinary.  But CPU is still 100%.  I am concerned!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jrbanderson
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ITHelper80
Comment Utility
Scan your PC with your virus software...Is Word and Outlook still the top? This actually isnt uncommon, most of the times ending the processes and started them back up will level the CPU out
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click the offending file. If it is a svchost.exe, then Select the Services Tab. Please list what services are in that svchost.exe.

Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....

What I would be curious to see is the Interupts, and the DPC's in Process Explorer. If thats what is using the CPU (not seeen in the Task manager), then you have either a HW problem, or a Driver problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
Not sure if this is what you were after

svchost.exe.txt
files.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
Computer is much faster now , it seems, after getting rid of that process wincault.exe (sorry if spelled wrong).  However, CPU is still showing 50,51,or 52% usage.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ITHelper80
Comment Utility
Depending on your hardward that is probably about normal for Vista...its a resource hog....probably why many reverted back to XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
I am running XP Pro actually.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also disable programs at startup to test which are causing it.
in the run box, type msconfig + enter
in the startup tab- click disable all; reboot and test
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
"wincault.exe " = wuauclt.exe?

Thats a Windows Updater Service.

This has the ability to fix a multitude of Windows Update apps....

Dial-a-fix - TechWiki
http://wiki.djlizard.net/Dial-a-fix

Several solutions on this page, with batch files to create to reset, or totally reinstall Windows Updates....

Windows update fail to install no error code.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22667251.html

See if those help.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
Still at 50% and not sure what to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
When I boot in safe mode it is fine, 1%.  What processes do I need at startup?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Windows Service Configurations!
http://www.blackviper.com/

No one single set will work for everyone. This site above is probably the best online in regards to trimming out services.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
If you can get a screenshot of the Threads Tab in PE when this happens as well....

Once in the Threads tab, see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
here is the Threads tab after I clicked on svchost in Process Explorer
threads.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
Stack Thread for high usage item svchost.  
Stack-Thread.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
Last week I set up a home server, not sure if that has caused this?  Simply router and everything works flawlessly though.

I have found two viruses, Virtumonde and I forget the other unfortunately.  I used malmarebytes.org to scan in both normal and safe mode.  It now has come clean both times.

Thank you again, your comments are soooooooooooooooooooo appreciated.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
screenshot shows hidserv.dll as using the CPU..... was that correct? (image cutoff on the top)

In teh call stack.....

"ntkrnlpa.exe!MmIsDriverVerifying+0xa30"

What USB devices are you using, KB, mouse, joysticks etc?

Oh, and your welcome!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
Yes , hideserv.dll is uing the resources

usb - mouse, keyboard, and scanner.
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Go into the Device Manager, and uninstall all instances of those, or unplug them, and see if the problem continues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
I pulled 4 usb connections, one at a time.  Scanner, ipod, keyboard, and mouse.

Nothing changed until I pulled the last one, the mouse.  It fixed th CPU usage!  But I have no mouse ! lol

It is newer (i plugged it in about a month ago) microsoft intellimouse explorer 4.0 .  

So now I should...?????  Thanks!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
Or perhaps I have too many usb connections...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Uninstall EVERYTHING under the mouse heading in the Device Manager.

Also, click up top to View>Show Hideden Devices.

(If the Show Hidden devices is not present, do the following command from a command prompt..)

start>run>cmd
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

More information on that command here....
Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

Then download the latest Intellimouse Software for this product (I believe it should update the drivers if needed.....)

Might need to use another mouse, or use the TAB keys on teh keyboard to make it through this....

Download Mouse and Keyboard Software
http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/download/download.aspx?category=MK
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrbanderson
Comment Utility
I plugged in the mouse via PS2 and things seem fine.  Perhaps it was over used USB ports?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Might be. Not enough power to them. Or the USB controller drivers were getting wacky.....

I would try reinstalling your Motherboard's Chipset Drivers, to see if it improves any. Before you do though, uninstall them all from the device manager, so when they reinstall they will get the fresh drivers....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
First:  Do a backup before you go any further, especially if your USB is intermittent.

Second:  Check your Windows Update history.  Check to see what hardware drivers were installed.  Typically, a simple "roll back" of a driver will fix this.

I think you should do an "over the top" repair, but that's just me.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check also for errors in device manager, and fix them - before running other tests or updates..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Which part of that last post helped?
0